Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    When you single step, does the code get to the API call?



    Sorry, I don't know what you mean by "API call".

    On DEBUG single step it "jumps" out of the code to the accompanying module, where it demands that ptrSafe be inserted in the Declare statements, then as mentioned, after compiling, the code ceases to function (that is, no response when the Command Button the code is attached to is clicked).

  2. #17
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    This is the line in the code that actually makes the API call. I take it single stepping never gets there after puting in the ptrSafe, whatever that is. Do you have a link that describes what to do with ptrSafe? I'll google it for now.
    Code:
       Me.ODPosteriorSegmentImagePath1TextBox = ahtCommonFileOpenSave(InitialDir:=strStartDir, _
                                                                      Filter:=strFilter, FilterIndex:=3, Flags:=lngFlags, _
                                                                      DialogTitle:="Select File")

  3. #18
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Here's a good article about the changes needed when using the 64bit VBA code. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691831.aspx

  4. #19
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Ok, when I now F8 from the previous line to the line you specify, the DEBUG jumps to a Function (see attached Capture).

  5. #20
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    Here's a good article about the changes needed when using the 64bit VBA code. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee691831.aspx

    I think I am going to stick with 32 bit. I really wanted to make a full move to 64 bit ALL AT ONCE, but it seems I'm WAY ahead of the game.

    At this time, the advantages of 64 bit seem rather arcane and limited.

    Besides when this stuff is new to even the pros, I know I'm out in deeper water than I should be.

  6. #21
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Can you keep pressing F8 and get it to advance a line at a time?

  7. #22
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    Can you keep pressing F8 and get it to advance a line at a time?

    Yes.

    It steps through the lines of the Function I pasted, then, when completely through that, back up to the original code block, then "jumps" out again to another Function, which can be stepped though line-by line without error, then back again to the original code, at which point I can F8 through to the end.

  8. #23
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Quote Originally Posted by mwolfod View Post
    I think I am going to stick with 32 bit. I really wanted to make a full move to 64 bit ALL AT ONCE, but it seems I'm WAY ahead of the game.

    At this time, the advantages of 64 bit seem rather arcane and limited.

    Besides when this stuff is new to even the pros, I know I'm out in deeper water than I should be.
    That is *your* choice of course and at this time there is no advantage to running true 64bit, plus the 32bit code will run on a 64bit machine.

  9. #24
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    You need to make sure your pointers are on 64bit boundries which is why ptrSafe has the new data types.

  10. #25
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by RuralGuy View Post
    That is *your* choice of course and at this time there is no advantage to running true 64bit, plus the 32bit code will run on a 64bit machine.

    Right.

    Thanks very much for your help. I do appreciate it.

    I undoubtedly will have some rough spots converting from 2003 to 32 bit 2010, and am counting heavily on getting help from the good folks here.

  11. #26
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    MVP Allen Browne may have some notes you will find useful. http://allenbrowne.com/Access2007.html

  12. #27
    mwolfod is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    36
    Thank you.
    Last edited by mwolfod; 12-12-2010 at 10:49 PM.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Word.Basic ToolsSpelling won't work in Access 2010
    By stav.kaufman in forum Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 08:44 AM
  2. Word code in Access - How to modify my current code
    By Alexandre Cote in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 08:26 AM
  3. 2007 Access DB won't work in 2010 - 64 bit
    By InvGrp in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-12-2010, 08:45 AM
  4. Query doesn't work when launched by code
    By stephenaa5 in forum Queries
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-24-2009, 09:52 AM
  5. VBA Code To Work With MySQL
    By botts121 in forum Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-08-2009, 08:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums