Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Farrah is offline Novice
    Windows 11 Office 365
    Join Date
    Apr 2024
    Posts
    4

    Data Entry Mode to Edit Mode(?)


    We are currently having a database built for our company. When selecting a Form, it opens on a Blank Record, however, when we search for a record and select it, it will open the first record we ever entered into the database and then populate the record we are searching for. Is there a work around for this? We are told it is going from Data Entry mode, to edit mode and that is what is causing the temp record to populate. Projects Form.zipProjects Form.zip

    crossposted at https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/...de/m-p/4123718

  2. #2
    xps35's Avatar
    xps35 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Location
    Schiedam, NL
    Posts
    233
    That's hard to say because we only see the front and don't know what's happening at the back.
    Groeten,

    Peter

  3. #3
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,945
    Might help to show code. Or provide db for analysis.

    If you really want to see only the one record and not navigate all records, perhaps code should set RecordSource property with WHERE clause criteria for the one ID.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,980
    Sounds nonsense to me TBH.
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  5. #5
    Farrah is offline Novice
    Windows 11 Office 365
    Join Date
    Apr 2024
    Posts
    4
    I cannot provide the database because we are having someone make it for us, but I can ask him to send a screenshot of the backend. Is there something I should ask in particular? His reasoning when asked why it is doing this is below.

    "What you are seeing is the Project form transitioning from Data Entry mode to Edit mode. Since we are opening the main data entry forms in Data Entry mode now, when someone uses the Go To Project drop down list, the first thing we have to do is change from Data Entry mode to Edit mode so that the historical projects show up. When we move from Data Entry mode to Edit mode, Microsoft Access takes the Project form to the first record, as if you had opened the Project form in Edit mode as we used to do. We then move to the chosen project in the Go To Project drop down list. We will see what we can do to address this issue, however, this something that Access is doing on its own, so we don’t really control what is happening there."

    We want to see the historical data, but we want the form to open on a blank record.

  6. #6
    Farrah is offline Novice
    Windows 11 Office 365
    Join Date
    Apr 2024
    Posts
    4
    What part sounds Nonsense? I will try to explain it better.

  7. #7
    xps35's Avatar
    xps35 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    Jun 2022
    Location
    Schiedam, NL
    Posts
    233
    Quote Originally Posted by Farrah View Post
    Is there something I should ask in particular?
    At least we need to see the code that causes the selected record to be shown.
    Groeten,

    Peter

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,980
    Their explanation. They should be opening the form in the correct mode, not open it in one mode and then switch to another. From your last paragraph, that is what you appear to be asking for? I would have some way to identify which mode you want. TBH opening the form always in data entry mode seems strange to me, especially when you say you want to see historical records. I would be opening it with everthing or record required, then giving an option for new record, not the other way around.
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,980
    Data entry mode is very badly named. You cab enter new data in an edit only form. All data entry does is only ever allow new records? Only good if that is all that form is ever going to do.
    However as you have a developer writing this, I doubt they are going to take any notice of our opinions.
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  10. #10
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,945
    The behavior and explanation does make sense to me. Several ways to deal with.

    1. Don't use DataEntry setting. When form opens, code goes immediately to New Record row.

    2. Again don't use DataEntry setting. Set form RecordSource in design like: SELECT * FROM MyTable WHERE ID=0;. Then with code change RecordSource SQL statement to modify filter criteria and display desired record(s).

    3. Separate search and data forms.

    4. Tolerate the behavior.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  11. #11
    Farrah is offline Novice
    Windows 11 Office 365
    Join Date
    Apr 2024
    Posts
    4
    We have different departments (with different designations) entering data at any given time, which is why it was elected to open on a blank form to prevent confusion.

    I asked to see how the backend was coded and received:
    "Every Microsoft Access form has a property called DataEntry. When this property is set to True, as when the form is opened, it puts the form on a new record for adding a new record. When a user selects from the Go To drop down list, we are simply toggling the DataEntry property to False. This has the effect of putting the form into Edit mode where you can see the existing records for that form, and Microsoft Access on its own, always puts the form on the first record of the existing records.

    So, when the form opens, we set the DataEntry property to True, and when someone uses the Go To drop down list, we set the same property to False."

  12. #12
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,945
    Option 2 will open blank form but still allow new record entry.

    Or consider another option. Open form filtered to appropriate department records. This requires determining who the user is and which department they are associated with. That's what a Users (or Employees) table accommodates. Either have a login procedure or grab username with Environ() function and find them in Users table to get department.

    Are users really confused by seeing all departments records?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-29-2024, 12:21 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-26-2015, 06:00 PM
  3. Sort ends data entry mode
    By dougie in forum Access
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-14-2013, 06:33 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-01-2011, 10:48 PM
  5. Opening Saved data in form in Edit mode
    By l3111 in forum Forms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2011, 11:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums