Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Blings's Avatar
    Blings is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    125

    Access network design: FE configuration

    I have a database which has 8 concurrent users. I've configured it so that all frontend files are located on the SERVER folder as follows:


    1. ARC CRM - Carmen
    2. ARC CRM - David
    3. ARC CRM - Despatch
    4. ARC CRM - Greg
    5. ARC CRM - Lucrezia
    6. ARC CRM - Margaret
    7. ARC CRM - Production
    8. ARC CRM - Sarah




    The backend files are:


    1. RawData
    2. RawDataSalesOrders
    3. RawDataSuppliers


    I understand that the FE file should rather be on the users` local machine instead of accessing their FE file from the server, I configured it that way because when I roll an update out I simply replace their file from the master which is "ARC CRM." When I do an update to the master file "ARC CRM" how can I push the update to each of the users` local folder e.g. C:\Database, conveniently?

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Many of us use some sort of front end updater, where the user isn't actually starting the app, they're starting the updater. The updater can copy the file when appropriate and then start it. I create an exe with C# that examines a version table in the front end. There are many other ways. Simplest is a batch file that copies the front end every time and then runs it.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    Blings's Avatar
    Blings is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    125
    Wow. I cannot believe that I managed to pull this off, thank you for pointing me in the direction - I've managed to do it!

    Solution:-

    Location: "C:\Database" inside this folder is "Copy & Run ARC CRM.bat" which has the following code:-

    Code:
    xcopy "\\SERVER-FOLDER\Database\ARC CRM.accdb" "C:\Database\" /d
    "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\root\Office16\MSACCESS.EXE" "C:\Database\ARC CRM.accdb"
    I've then placed a shortcut on the users desktop and changed the icon.

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Good job!!
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,945
    You should be supplying accde not accdb files?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  6. #6
    Blings's Avatar
    Blings is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshgasman View Post
    You should be supplying accde not accdb files?
    Could the error be because I have "modern charts" in my report form section of the dB?

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	accde.PNG 
Views:	14 
Size:	25.0 KB 
ID:	45761

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	accde1.PNG 
Views:	14 
Size:	38.5 KB 
ID:	45762

  7. #7
    CJ_London is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,430
    the first error will be because you have code that won't compile. You should have option explicit at the top of every module and the code compiled. Do this and resolve all errors then try again.

    the second message is just a warning. providing your users are using the same or later version than there will not be a problem. As a developer you should be developing using the earliest version your user base has available.

    You may also need to develop with the assumption that a user does not have access installed and will use runtime. Be aware that if a user installs runtime and they already have (or subsequently install) a different version of access this can cause issues.

    Runtime has many features disabled - the most apparent being the navigation window, the ribbon and right click menu shortcuts. If your app relies on using these features, you will need to write your own. It also doesn't take kindly to errors - if one is encountered, the user won't get any sort of helpful error message, just something along the lines of 'encountered an error and the app will close'. So your error handling needs to be up to scratch as well.

    You can test your app as if in runtime by changing the file type from .accde to .accdr and then open it.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Local network mobile design
    By cm26508 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-16-2017, 10:17 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-16-2017, 04:04 AM
  3. Split configuration names
    By fuecheefang in forum Queries
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-05-2016, 03:59 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 01:43 AM
  5. configuration failed
    By PURAN in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2012, 03:39 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums