Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    1,566
    Hi



    This is how the tables should be related
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Relationships.PNG  
    You can PM me if you need further help.
    Good Reading https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/off...on-description

  2. #17
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    thanks i did it the same way
    but the forms just won't open on the same record as the main form, they keep adding new records :s

  3. #18
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    1,566
    Hi

    The only way we would be able to see your problem is for you to upload a zipped copy of the database.
    You can PM me if you need further help.
    Good Reading https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/off...on-description

  4. #19
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mike60smart View Post
    Hi

    The only way we would be able to see your problem is for you to upload a zipped copy of the database.
    https://www.mediafire.com/file/d74mn...base4.rar/file

    This is just a test, the form Datos de la empresa has a button to open the form Requisitos1 and look for the same data that is on the form Datos de la empresa but instead it just keeps showing a new record

  5. #20
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,977
    I believe this is crossposted at How to link multiple forms to a single form - Microsoft Q&A.
    Am I correct?
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  6. #21
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
    I believe this is crossposted at How to link multiple forms to a single form - Microsoft Q&A.
    Am I correct?
    yes, that post is mine i posted here afeter that post because i saw the community here is more active

  7. #22
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,977
    It is important you explain when you have crossposted - please read http://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?...-cross-posters

    Also, please provide a link to this thread at the other site
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  8. #23
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by isladogs View Post
    It is important you explain when you have crossposted - please read http://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?...-cross-posters

    Also, please provide a link to this thread at the other site
    i didn't knew, i posted the link already but it's waiting for moderator's revision

  9. #24
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    1,566
    Hi

    The Tab Controls should be linked as shown in the example attached
    Attached Files Attached Files
    You can PM me if you need further help.
    Good Reading https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/off...on-description

  10. #25
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is online now Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,413
    Here's a quick and dirty form/subform setup of your DB with proper linkages between the forms.

    Solyman-davegri-v01.zip

  11. #26
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mike60smart View Post
    Hi

    The Tab Controls should be linked as shown in the example attached
    thanks for the time, i will check it out

  12. #27
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Sorry but those examples that you made weren't what i was looking for
    but i finally did it
    maybe you will see it as a mess but it works for this DB at least
    what i did was creating only one table and put all of the fields there
    then i used this code on a button to open the required form based on the combobox and make it write on the same record

    Private Sub Command40_Click()Dim sSQL As String
    Dim sFormName As String


    If Me.TipodeTramite = "Licencia Nueva" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    ElseIf Me.TipodeTramite = "Cambio de Propietario y/o Razon Social" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req1"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    ElseIf Me.TipodeTramite = "Cambio de Domicilio" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req2"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    ElseIf Me.TipodeTramite = "Cambio de Giro" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req3"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    ElseIf Me.TipodeTramite = "Suspension Temporal de Actividades" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req4"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    ElseIf Me.TipodeTramite = "Reanudacion de Actividades" Then
    sSQL = "ID_Exp=" & Me.ID_Exp
    sFormName = "Req5"
    If Not Me.NewRecord Then
    DoCmd.OpenForm _
    FormName:=sFormName, _
    DataMode:=acFormEdit, _
    WhereCondition:=sSQL
    End If
    Else
    strForm = "FormC"
    End If


    End Sub
    and here is the file https://www.mediafire.com/file/pvvtl...coh.accdb/file

    i'm really thankful with all of you

  13. #28
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    1,566
    Hi

    If you are putting everything in 1 table why are you using Access?

    Access is design to work with Multiple tables that are related.

    I would suggest that you have gone the quickest but wrong route to get an answer.
    You can PM me if you need further help.
    Good Reading https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/off...on-description

  14. #29
    Solymandias is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2021
    Posts
    14
    Quote Originally Posted by mike60smart View Post
    Hi

    If you are putting everything in 1 table why are you using Access?

    Access is design to work with Multiple tables that are related.

    I would suggest that you have gone the quickest but wrong route to get an answer.
    because
    1. this project isn't for me
    2. the people that i'm working for aren't even aware of what are tables
    3. they specified the use of access despite they don't know how to use it
    4. they wanted this project finished for today at 9 a.m.

    that's why i choosed that way to make the things
    if i had more time i would work with multiple tables, but thats not the case sadly

  15. #30
    accesstos's Avatar
    accesstos is offline Expert
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Greece
    Posts
    551
    Hi all!

    Quote Originally Posted by Solymandias View Post
    because
    1. this project isn't for me
    2. the people that i'm working for aren't even aware of what are tables
    3. they specified the use of access despite they don't know how to use it
    4. they wanted this project finished for today at 9 a.m.

    that's why i choosed that way to make the things
    if i had more time i would work with multiple tables, but thats not the case sadly
    @Solymandias
    Take a look in attachment to get some ideas for your next version (using mutiple tables).
    You have to put the appropriate fields into the corresponding tables and forms. The popup form (sfrmReqs), while is open, stays synchronized as you make changes in main form (change record or TipodeTramite).

    Good luck with your project!
    Attached Files Attached Files

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-14-2021, 04:54 PM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-12-2018, 05:21 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-24-2016, 04:45 AM
  4. Subform with multiple parent forms
    By mwc0914 in forum Forms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-12-2013, 06:17 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums