Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15

    Need a help

    Dear expert !
    I am working HR dept. and we have govt. approval visa and permission for hire worker from 11 countries. A visa numbers have different work category and defferent country workers.
    example : VisaNumbers 1029450
    in this visa numbers have || 5 category visa || total visa 29 Visa's || 4 Country selected||

    After that we selected workers and give same country a agency authorise for s
    tamp visa in the worker passport.
    Example : after review CV we selected worker Mr. Jhone from USA. Agency also USA.



    So, I want show Enter Visa Numbers give me result as:
    How much visa we Authurised to agency
    Authurised which country name ?

    How much visa we have still balance ?
    and which category is balance ?

    But i dont know how to work this ? any help will be apprecite.

    Regards

  2. #2
    Ajax is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    8,901

  3. #3
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15
    Hello Ajax !.
    Here I dont have any good response. So, I am here ?

  4. #4
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline Very idle programmer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    4,595
    Crossposting without stating so and providing a link is a very quick way of annoying other members.
    If you don't understand why, please read https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Colin (Mendip Data Systems) : Website, email
    If this has helped, please click the star button and leave a comment
    Asking for help isn't giving up. Its refusing to give up.

  5. #5
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15
    Sir @isladogs. If any member dont get good response and not get answer he can try to another one.
    And I dont copy from AWF link. I create new thread but it is same issue.

  6. #6
    mike60smart is offline Expert
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    570
    If you can give an example of what you need then you may get a better response.

    So, When you say:-

    "So, I want show Enter Visa Numbers give me result as:
    How much visa we Authurised to agency
    Authurised which country name ?

    How much visa we have still balance ?
    and which category is balance ?"

    Give an example of what you would expect to see from the data you currently have in your tables.

  7. #7
    Welshgasman is online now Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by smtazulislam View Post
    Sir @isladogs. If any member dont get good response and not get answer he can try to another one.
    And I dont copy from AWF link. I create new thread but it is same issue.
    It is completely rude to cross post without informing people. That generally leads to duplicated advice. Advice you might not like perhaps, but duplicated regardless.
    You have been helped enormously on that other forum, especially by arnelgp who has written a lot of code for you and now you just post here without informing the members here of your question elsewhere?.

    Completely ungrateful, and I have advised the other forum of your cross posting.

  8. #8
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15

    DB

    Thank you so much Sir,

    Actually I have mainly two table. tblVisaDetails & tblAuthoriseVisa .
    tblVisaDetails: there all of visa I added.
    tblAuthoriseVisa : here we are visa authorised to agency.

    So, I want show Enter Visa Numbers give me result as:

    How much visa we Authurised to agency
    Authurised which country name ?

    How much visa we have still balance ?
    and which category is balance ?"


    Above
    all of thing I dont know how to work. Maybe query Maybe VBA.125.zip

  9. #9
    mike60smart is offline Expert
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    570
    Reposting the same database does not help at all.

    You need to provide in Excel an example of how you want the Result of your query to Look Like.

  10. #10
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15
    Hello Mr. Gasman !
    I apprecite and respected to mr. arnelgp. He is lot of code provide me. In this thread he also have a message. How I call to him, because when he is reply to me. I was answer and told him that how I make seperated table. But after that he dont response it. Maybe he been busy with another work. I never mind it.


    And in the situation I waiting two days. but not solve my thread. Where is my wrong. you called ungrateful ! how ?


    And Mr. Mike60smart personally so many time he will help me and give many times. I really apprecite to both. Still also Mr. Mike60smart have a work what is trying to help me. How I calling also him again.


    You should be know what the situation I feeling. I needs completed this db with in January. Because our office audit in 31/01/2021.


    i apologise. If someone hurt in behave.



  11. #11
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15

    Report Page

    This is excel sheet where I was work before.
    Here balance show only calculted from Authorised to Arrival two columns only . Not Total visa equel.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Capture2.PNG  

  12. #12
    Welshgasman is online now Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    424
    Quote Originally Posted by smtazulislam;468671

    Where is my wrong. you called ungrateful ! how ?
    [COLOR=#333333
    [/COLOR]
    Merely in the fact that you do not inform others that you have posted elsewhere for the same problem. Then they can see what has already been offered.?
    These are not paid support forums, they are forums where people try and help others for no payment, and hopefully they have a life outside the forums.
    Just because arnelgp does not reply in your timeframe ?

    Just advise people that you have posted elsewhere.? They can then decide if they can offer something new to help.?

    Mike60smart is to be congratulated for still trying to help you when he was already helping you in the other forum? His post was the last in that thread?

  13. #13
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshgasman View Post
    Just because arnelgp does not reply in your timeframe ?
    Why you added his name. He is great man, and lots of time he help me in AWF. I appreciate to arnelgp. I told you I needs urgently this issues.
    Hope you understand, requested, you dont mentioned his name. He is my favorite person. Thank you.

  14. #14
    mike60smart is offline Expert
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    570
    Hi

    I added a 2nd subform for the Qty Authorised

    I then linked these 2 Subforms using an Unbound Control with a Form reference as follows:-
    =[Forms]![VisaDetails]![VisaDetailsByCategory subform].[Form]![VDID] - I named this Unbound Control :- txtVDID

    In the design of the Form and then linked the 2 forms using the Link Master Fields / Link Chilkd Fields as shown in the attached screenshot:-

    In the Record Source of the 2nd Subform I added a DLookup as follows:- QTY: DLookUp("VisaQty","VisaDetails","VDID = " & [VDID])

    I then added another field in the Record Source to obtain the Balance as follows:- Balance: Nz([QTY],0)-Nz([AuthVisaQty],0)

    When you click in a Record on the 1st Subform any corresponding related record will display in the 2nd Subform


    Hope this helps?
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Link Master.JPG  
    Attached Files Attached Files

  15. #15
    smtazulislam is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2020
    Posts
    15
    Thank you so much.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums