Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 27
  1. #1
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18

    Exclamation .mde built with 03, won't run properly on 03RT, no access to source

    Hello everyone!



    Not sure if this is the proper forum to ask this in, but I didn't seen anything that looked like a better choice so...

    I have a program that was written in 2003 many years ago, and is now being forced to run with only the 03 run time. Problem is at least two bugs have been found, and I fear more will be uncovered shortly.

    First bug: On the main display page there is a programmed minimize and maximize button. Upon pressing the minimize button, the program crashes with any currently input data lost. Because of how the users have used this program and for how long, this is a big problem. I know "Alt + Tab" can get around the issue, but I'm afraid to say even as simple as that is, it is not a practical solution.

    Second bug: In some sub section of data entry, once a selection is made (even if you selected the wrong item) it will not allow you to remove it. I know that is vague, but it's all I can remember off the top of my head. I'll dig up my e-mail on it and update that.

    I do not have access to the original source code, which would obviously be the best place to start.

    So my question is, what is the best way to go about finding out what the program is looking to call or is being restricted from calling with the run time that it normally had available in full 03. The RT in question I believe to be SP1, but this program during start-up always displays a warning about Jet 4 SP level not being what it should. Apparently because MS's last update to Jet 4 did not have an SP number, so the program isn't smart enough to see that a higher SP is installed. Not sure if that is an issue or not, but since I have that information I thought I would share it.

    Also, the program runs even worse in 07 or the 07 RT.

    Any thoughts? Thank you in advance for any input, gold stars for answers

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    I wish I better news to suggest. There are sites that can do a pretty good job of recreating the source code of an .mde. Depending on the value of the system and your ability to prove you are entitled to the source, they may work for you for a price.

  3. #3
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18

    Unhappy

    So, you are saying there is no way to determine what support files are needed along with the 2003 RT to allow this to run properly with the RT?

    I kind of find that hard to believe.

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Your options are very limited without the source code. Please feel free to await an answer that suits you better. I certainly do not know everything!

  5. #5
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    Ever used a sandbox before? I may try that on Monday when I have access to the program again. If anyone else has any suggestions, please have at it!

    Thanks for the input Rural, this isn't an easy or common one by any means...

  6. #6
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    Okay, by miracle or grace of god... the powers that be have agreed to give me access to the source code.

    SO, now I'm looking for troubleshooting advice to get the program working on the 2003RT. What say you? It was written and intended originally to be run with full Access 2003.

  7. #7
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Outstanding! Using the RunTime with an .mde requires really good error handling as you have discovered. Does it compile without errors? Probably, but I had to ask. Can you get the MDB to fail using just the RunTime?

  8. #8
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    While they agreed to let me have it, they haven't sent it over yet.

    Yes the program compiles without errors in the full version, that much I do know.

    As soon as I get it I will let you know and then double check the above.

  9. #9
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Do you have a good test bed on which you can duplicate the issue? Unfortunately, AFAIK there is no easy way to catch and document every possible error and where it occurs in the code. We can deal with the various issues when you have some source code to modify.

  10. #10
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    Yes, I have reliable and redundant computers available... for 03, 03RT, 07 and 07RT.

    So far the only verified error is the 'minimize' button crashing the program. The other issue I mentioned may be avoidable, I was given a possible solution from within the program itself. If the only issue are the 'minimize' and possibly GBA 'maximize' buttons, I would imagine they are macro based. When you open the program, on 03 or 03RT you get a security warning about macros. Doesn't that only occur when it detects that macros are present in the DB?

  11. #11
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    It was a feature that was added in 03 and I only have XP (02), 07 and 10. I think you get it when the security setting in 03 (not even in 02) are set too high but I could be wrong on that.

  12. #12
    stateofjustin is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    18
    Here's the code for WindowCntl, the area responsible for the function that crashes in the RT.

    This is called from the button (cmdMin1) in the form:


    Private Sub cmdMin1_Click()
    fSetAccessWindow (SW_SHOWMINIMIZED)
    End Sub

    Which goes to...

    Global Const SW_HIDE = 0
    Global Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
    Global Const SW_SHOWMINIMIZED = 2
    Global Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED = 3


    Private Declare Function apiShowWindow Lib "user32" _
    Alias "ShowWindow" (ByVal hwnd As Long, _
    ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long

    Function fSetAccessWindow(nCmdShow As Long)
    'Usage Examples
    'Maximize window:
    ' ?fSetAccessWindow(SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED)
    'Minimize window:
    ' ?fSetAccessWindow(SW_SHOWMINIMIZED)
    'Hide window:
    ' ?fSetAccessWindow(SW_HIDE)
    'Normal window:
    ' ?fSetAccessWindow(SW_SHOWNORMAL)
    '
    Dim loX As Long
    Dim loForm As Form
    On Error Resume Next
    Set loForm = Screen.ActiveForm
    If err <> 0 Then 'no Activeform
    If nCmdShow = SW_HIDE Then
    MsgBox "Cannot hide Access unless " _
    & "a form is on screen"
    Else
    loX = apiShowWindow(hWndAccessApp, nCmdShow)
    err.Clear
    End If
    Else
    If nCmdShow = SW_SHOWMINIMIZED And loForm.Modal = True Then
    MsgBox "Cannot minimize Access with " _
    & (loForm.Caption + " ") _
    & "form on screen"
    ElseIf nCmdShow = SW_HIDE And loForm.PopUp <> True Then
    MsgBox "Cannot hide Access with " _
    & (loForm.Caption + " ") _
    & "form on screen"
    Else
    loX = apiShowWindow(hWndAccessApp, nCmdShow)
    End If
    End If
    fSetAccessWindow = (loX <> 0)
    End

    End Function

  13. #13
    SteveH2508 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2000
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chelsea, London, England
    Posts
    117
    What Operating System is being used? Is it 64-bit?

  14. #14
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    If you are curious, here is where that code came from: http://www.mvps.org/access/api/api0019.htm
    ...although it does not appear to give credit to the author. Notice the warning at the beginning of the linked page.

  15. #15
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 7 Access 2010 (version 14.0)
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,922
    Is this application written with the main Access window hidden?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-26-2011, 10:47 PM
  2. Allow Built-in Toolbars
    By DianeG in forum Access
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-26-2010, 06:04 PM
  3. Get a websites source code with access
    By trb5016 in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 03:23 PM
  4. Query on chart not working properly!
    By Sim_ in forum Queries
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-28-2009, 09:38 AM
  5. never built a database
    By g48dd in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 10:21 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums