Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419

    Create ACCESS 2013 from ACCDB to ACCDE


    I tried many times with the database I built and with database with little to no tables. I always ended up getting error message:

    Microsoft Access was unable to create the .accde, .mde, or .ade file.

    Please advise

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,930
    Perhaps you need to provide the db for analysis.

    Does this happen with all db's or just one?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    The table and query seems to be fine only after adding VBA code is not. The program runs with no issues. Although I put on error resume next. There might be some cases of 5 divide 0 or 5 divide null. Don’t know if this caused it now to convert to ACCDE.

    But don’t know why I can’t conver it to ACCDE

  4. #4
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,979
    ACCDE files can only be created if the database can be compiled without error.

    To solve, do the following
    In the VB Editor ... Options, tick Require Variable Declaration.
    From now on, Access will tell you if you haven't defined a variable datatype

    Doing this will add the line Option Explicit as the second line in all new code modules.
    However it won't do so for existing code modules so go through and add the line yourself in all module code.

    Still in the VBE, click Debug....Compile.
    Fix any compile errors found. When fully compiled, the Compile menu item will be disabled.

    When done, create your ACCDE
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  5. #5
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    Can you use On Error Resume Next because fix it all without any bugs without the On Error Resume Next I think will take me a bit and doing so I’m afraid other error or bugs might appear. As of right now the output is what I wanted. And it works to perfection. Hope you understand.

    How does the program know you don’t have bugs I guess by us compiling it they give us the Ok to then convert to ACCDE.

    Please advise ! Thanks

  6. #6
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,979
    Yes. Access tries to compile the code when you want to create an ACCDE.
    No you can't take a shortcut on this process
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  7. #7
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    This is not good bc when someone enters the wrong data type and runs it without on error resume next the program will stop and give an error message.

  8. #8
    CJ_London is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,430
    vba code doesn't read minds, you need to handle all errors as required. On Error Resume Next is one way, but only if you subsequently manage the error e.g

    on error resume next
    ..do something
    if err=0 then
    ok to continue
    else
    handle error
    end if

  9. #9
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    Ridders52,

    I did as you said,
    Removed on error resume next,
    Put option explicit
    Run it with no error.

    I still can’t create exe file and still have that error message.

    My program works with pptx files.

    Please advise.

  10. #10
    Minty is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    3,003
    You can't easily create an exe file from an access database, without buying specialist software tools. I have no idea what this has to do with a powerpoint file.

    You can create a compiled accde file, that can't easily be reverse engineered, but you would need to maintain a working version of the original accdb file to enable you to carry out any maintenance.

    Your forms and code should trap any defective data entry, and handle any potential errors in an elegant fashion.
    DLookup Syntax and others http://access.mvps.org/access/general/gen0018.htm
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

  11. #11
    CJ_London is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,430
    Ridders52,

    I did as you said,
    Removed on error resume next,
    Put option explicit
    Run it with no error.
    no mention here of compiling the code

  12. #12
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    How can you create a compiled ACCDE file. Could you post steps. I meant the program added/deleted/altered PowerPoint files, just saying that not sure if that caused it to have the error and not be able to create ACCDE file but I guess not base on what you said.

  13. #13
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,979
    Quote Originally Posted by johnseito View Post
    How can you create a compiled ACCDE file. Could you post steps. I meant the program added/deleted/altered PowerPoint files, just saying that not sure if that caused it to have the error and not be able to create ACCDE file but I guess not base on what you said.
    Go back to post #4 where I explained how to compile your code. You will have at least one error to fix and possibly more.
    When all the errors are fixed the project will be fully compiled.
    At that point, save a copy of the file as ACCDE for distribution.
    Some people ever to that as an Access executable but that slightly misleading in that it can't run unless Access is installed

    Make sure you keep the original ACCDB file for future development work
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  14. #14
    johnseito is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    419
    I reviewed your post 4 and I did as that with no error. I was able to create a ACCDE, however people can still use shift and left click to open it and see the tables and can delete the table. While in name is an exe but doesn’t act or work like one. Please advise

  15. #15
    CJ_London is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,430
    While in name is an exe but doesn’t act or work like one.
    no, not in name otherwise the filetype would be .exe. your question was about creating a .accde. A .exe contains only code. A .accde also contains objects, tables, queries etc.

    To prevent users viewing/changing/deleting tables is a different question. No system is completely safe so the first question you need to clarify is to what you are protecting, from whom and why - and is protecting the tables sufficient for your purposes - what about queries? considerations around sql injection?. To protect tables, perhaps the simplest answer is to use a sql server back end which has a much higher level of security than access.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 04-27-2015, 12:19 PM
  2. ACCDE does not work Access 2013
    By azhar2006 in forum Forms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-08-2014, 11:21 PM
  3. ACCDE to ACCDB
    By breakingme10 in forum Security
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-14-2014, 10:04 AM
  4. ACCDB vs ACCDE
    By data808 in forum Access
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 04:39 PM
  5. Accdb To Accde Transfer, Access 2007
    By Luu in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-19-2013, 12:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums