Results 1 to 4 of 4

How to remove "Enter Parameter Value" when clicking Option Group button

  1. #1
    kirky is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    43

    Post How to remove "Enter Parameter Value" when clicking Option Group button

    Dear Experts,

    I encountered again a strange problem in option group button when click. The other button works fine but when i click the "2-3: PFD down to "2-8: Procedure" buttons wont work and it pops up the "Enter Parameter Value". I dont want to pops it up when i hit the button.



    I attached a screenshot of the table, form and code:

    I hope some experts again will share their talents in MS Access

    Thank you!

    Code:
    Private Sub SelectOption2_AfterUpdate()
        Dim intFilter As Integer: intFilter = Me!SelectOption2
    Select Case intFilter
        Case 1
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = False
        Case 2
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Category = '2.1'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 3
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Category = '2.2'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 4
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.3'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 5
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.4'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 6
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.5'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 7
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.6'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 8
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.7'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
        Case 9
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.Filter = "Cagegory = '2.8'"
            Me!SubDMMechanicals.Form.FilterOn = True
    End Select
    End Sub
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Table1.JPG   OptionGroupbutton.JPG   Code.JPG  

  2. #2
    orange's Avatar
    orange is online now Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    14,122
    2.3 ---2.8 Category is spelled incorrectly.

  3. #3
    kirky is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    43
    Mr. Orange,

    I change the data correctly in the table where category field is located but still it pops up the "Enter Parameter Value".

  4. #4
    kirky is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    43
    Mr. Orange,

    Thank you so much Im so stressed this day. As a novice in Access and VBA Code it makes me drain digging how to make this db works. Now even a misspelled I cannot see myself.
    Sorry and thank you so much for your guidance. I really appreciate this forum and the experts around here who are willing to help others.

    Thank you so much guys!

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-20-2017, 07:33 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2015, 08:26 AM
  3. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-15-2014, 05:56 PM
  4. Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 07:50 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-27-2013, 09:57 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums