Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232

    limited data in text box

    I have a "long text" field in a table, on my form is it limiting the number to 255 as if it was a short text field. any ideals

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,525
    Check that the field is connected to a memo field.
    see if there is any textbox property limiting it.
    If the tables are linked then be sure to reFresh the links.

  3. #3
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    3,018
    Allen Browne gives a good explanation of why Memo Fields (Long Text) are truncated:

    http://allenbrowne.com/ser-63.html

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

  4. #4
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    i have checked everything , in the table under the field it shows everything if I create a form to display it shows everything but the query that is the data source for the combo box is the problem here is the sql statement for that query

    SELECT [Systems Query].TON, [Systems Query].SEER, [Systems Query].STAGE, [Systems Query].[HP Model], [Systems Query].[Furance Model], [Systems Query].COIL, [Systems Query].[Heater Kit Model], [Systems Query].[TXV Model], [Systems Query].TOTAL, [Systems Query].DESCRIPTION, [Systems Query].Information, [Systems Query].FinancedPrice, [Systems Query].CashPrice, [Systems Query].EstPayments, [Systems Query].PAYMENT
    FROM [Systems Query];

    thanks angie

  5. #5
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    So the problem is with the query, not the form? The one thing from Allen Browne's list that we can't see here are the query properties, the "Unique" setting in particular, which must be set to No.

  6. #6
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    It is set to no.

  7. #7
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    I have a combo box on my form that fills in the text box (proposal) depending on what is selected in the combo box. I have the following on change as a event for the combo box which has the row source of the above


    me.propsal = me.equiptment.column(9)

  8. #8
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    Are you saying that the query works and is the row source for the combobox? See the link above - that WILL truncate.

  9. #9
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    Not understanding about truncate. I have looked at the link but still not getting it

  10. #10
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    Is the above query the row source for your combobox? If so, it will truncate.

  11. #11
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,413
    See the last item in the Issue column in the link.
    So,
    If you can include a unique key in the [systems query] design, you can use the combobox to get that key. Then use a dlookup based on [systems query] and that key to populate me.proposal.

  12. #12
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    I have a unique key which is ID. I am still not sure how to do the dlookup

  13. #13
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,413
    First, modify 'systems query' to include that ID.
    Then:
    Code:
    me.proposal = dlookup("Description","[systems query]", "ID = " & me.equipment.column(x)
    column(x) is whatever column the ID is in. I'm assuming 'Descripton' is the field that you want in me.proposal and that 'equipment' is the name of the combobox.

  14. #14
    angie is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    232
    Where should I put this code. In the combo control after update?

  15. #15
    davegri's Avatar
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    3,413
    That's the spot

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 09:46 AM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-05-2015, 07:58 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2015, 07:45 AM
  4. Query Results Not Limited to Data Entries
    By cperry88 in forum Queries
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2014, 12:52 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-31-2013, 02:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums