Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114

    Overlapping Fields

    I have a few fields that are giving me issues with overlapping. I don't see the issues on the other reports and they are setup the same way.



    I have 2 fields stacked for layout and both are set to Can Grow. For some reason the top field is overlapping the bottom field and I am unsure why.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture2.JPG 
Views:	23 
Size:	19.8 KB 
ID:	23829

    Thanks
    Pete

  2. #2
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    can you provide a sample database? this would be hard to diagnose without one.

  3. #3
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114
    OK, here is the database with junk data.

    If you open the DFO and Litigation Potential report...Ignore the error that pops up. That just started showing up after deleting a field that I never even used. You will see the overlapping in the fields.


    Testing_Litigation_DB1.zip

    Thanks
    pete

  4. #4
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    You used the report wizard to generate this I'm guessing and, to me, the report wizard makes way more errors/problems than makes it worth using.

    To remove the layout (which is forcing this bad behavior) you can RIGHT CLICK one of the fields. You'll notice a dashed line around the selection, choose LAYOUT from the pop up menu, select REMOVE LAYOUT.

    Run the report.

    I'd suggest not using the report wizard at all, if you want to customize it at all you have to redo a bunch of settings (like the grid from 10x10 to 24x24) to get it back to the 'default'.

  5. #5
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114
    No this one was built from scratch. The problem with removing the layout that I create is then the field gets pushed down by others in the other columns when their data grows.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	13 
Size:	31.7 KB 
ID:	23928

  6. #6
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    well the only other suggestion I can offer is that you make the two subsections their own subreports with and create two subreports on the main form. Access tries to line up fields on the same 'row' when it produces the report except when the 'layout' feature is used but you've seen the drawbacks to both and the only way I can think of is subreports of a single field.

  7. #7
    cyanidem's Avatar
    cyanidem is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Consett, UK
    Posts
    270
    Or you can combine fields Status and Status_Internal in record source of report (the same with Background and others):
    Code:
    combinedStatus:[Status] & chr(13) & chr(10) & [Status_Internal]
    Then use a single field combinedStatus in report instead of two fields. Only thing is you'll loose possibility of using different colours for them. Unless there's a way to produce string with html tags in query of which I'm not sure about
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DFO1.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	61.2 KB 
ID:	23932

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DFO2.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	49.6 KB 
ID:	23933

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	DFOsomething.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	96.5 KB 
ID:	23931

  8. #8
    rpeare is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5,442
    Yep, the different colors was the only thing that prevented me from suggesting that.

  9. #9
    cyanidem's Avatar
    cyanidem is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Consett, UK
    Posts
    270
    Oh well, tried out of curiosity and it works:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dfocolour.jpg 
Views:	14 
Size:	129.0 KB 
ID:	23934

    Text in query is build this way:
    Code:
    combinedBackground: [Background] & Chr(13) & Chr(10) & "<font color=""blue"">" & [Background_Internal] & "</color>"
    Also, text box on report must have Text Format property set to "Rich Text". And a little trick - you can't change that property unless you save record source for report as static query (not SQL).
    (Static query? Is that a proper name for it? Sorry, but English is not my first language...).

    Edit: Small change, I realized after posted screenshot. Apparently there's no need for closing tags and it works better without it. Also chr(10) & chr(13) have no effect at all, better to use html <br> tag.
    Code:
    combinedBackground: [Background] & "<br><font color=""blue"">" & [Background_Internal]

  10. #10
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114
    Do I create a new module for this code?

    I tried to change the report to static query,. However still get the error for trying to change the field to Rich Text
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	9 
Size:	60.0 KB 
ID:	23940

  11. #11
    cyanidem's Avatar
    cyanidem is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Consett, UK
    Posts
    270
    Open report in design mode, click on the elipse next to Record Source property, that will open source query:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lit1.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	9.7 KB 
ID:	23941

    Then on the ribbon click Save As:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	lit2.png 
Views:	9 
Size:	50.9 KB 
ID:	23942

    Give it some name, save and close the source. Check if Record Source of the report now points to that new query and you should be able to change Text Format to rich text now.

  12. #12
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114
    Yeah was able to do that yesterday but it still complains.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Capture.JPG 
Views:	7 
Size:	45.6 KB 
ID:	23954

  13. #13
    cyanidem's Avatar
    cyanidem is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Consett, UK
    Posts
    270
    No idea why. Can you upload it?

  14. #14
    pharrison74 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    114

  15. #15
    cyanidem's Avatar
    cyanidem is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    Consett, UK
    Posts
    270
    There's no "combined_background" nor other "combined" fields in your query as I suggested in post #7 (and #9).
    Take a look how it's done in attached db. Mind that there's only Background and Status fields combined into one, I was too lazy to do them all

    Testing_Litigation_DB1.zip

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Fields Overlapping
    By roarcrm in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2015, 10:34 AM
  2. How to query for overlapping dates
    By DavidZ in forum Queries
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-10-2015, 01:54 PM
  3. How to visualise overlapping appointments
    By elpidoforos in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-30-2014, 03:59 PM
  4. Queries with Overlapping Data
    By ineedaccesshelp in forum Queries
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2012, 11:48 AM
  5. Overlapping Subreports
    By gopherking in forum Reports
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-09-2011, 07:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums