Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11

    Creating new table with only certain for an existing table

    Good Evening,



    I was wondering if it was possible to create a new table using data from an existing one but only selecting the columns that were populated with certain values?

    I'm really struggling with this so any help would be much appreciated

    thank you

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    Fields cannot be dynamically selected in query object. A field (column) is either selected or it isn't.

    What are you really trying to accomplish?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11
    Hi,

    The data in my original table is the responses to a customer satisfaction questionaire. What I need is only the questions that have been answered in a form so it's possible to check if the correct response was recorded

    Thank you

  4. #4
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,726
    What are your table designs?
    It seems you have:
    Questions and customer responses

    and Questions with Correct answers.

    So, based on question numbers, you are trying to determine
    if Customer Response = correct answer????

    Is that correct?

  5. #5
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11
    Yeah that's exactly it.

    What I'm trying to do is pull each record into a form 1 by 1 where I can check each response has been populated correctly

    Thank you

  6. #6
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    How this is done depends on the database structure. If you want to provide for analysis, follow instructions at bottom of my post. If you are really struggling, I suspect the data structure is not normalized. If there is a field for each question then my suspicion is confirmed.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  7. #7
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11
    Yes there is a field per question,

    Does this mean what I'm trying to do won't be possible?

    Thank you

  8. #8
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,726
    Wagon,

    Data is stored in tables. Forms are a means of displaying data to users.
    What this all means is that, if your underlying tables and relationships support your requirements, then
    there will be some way to present these in a form(s).

    We really need to see your tables and relationships.

  9. #9
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11
    At the minute all I have is a standard Table with Names, Addresses and responses to some questions, I haven't done anything else yet as I didn't want to do too much before I knew what i was trying was possible

    Is it possible to only display columns in a form that are populated?

  10. #10
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,726
    Can you show us a few questions and responses?
    Are you responses specific eg a, b or c?

    Customer --takes---quiz

    Customer reviews question and provides response

    CustomerResponses are compared with CorrectAnswers

  11. #11
    Wagon is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2002
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    11
    The Questions are currently given code numbers e.g. 100,101,102 etc

    The Responses are yes, no, N/A or blank. Ideally I'd just like the Question codes and Answers where the answer is Yes or no

    thank you

  12. #12
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,726
    Consider:

    tblCorrect
    TestNo
    QuestionNo
    Response


    tblUserResponse
    UserID
    TestNo
    QuestionNo
    UserResponse

    tblUser
    UserId
    UserFName
    UserLName
    OtherUserInfo
    TestDate

    So tblCorrect could be

    100,1,yes (test 100, question1, correct response = yes)
    100,2,yes
    100,3,no
    .....

    I added TestNo so that you could reorganize or select different questions(reuse questions) in a different order.

    and the tblUserResponse could be

    275,100,1,yes (userid = 275, testno = 100, question=1, response = yes)

    In this example, user 275 got question1 correct (his/her response = correct answer to question1 in test 100)

  13. #13
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    We really need to know more about the nature of these questions. I presume this is a standard set of questions that will be repeatedly presented to respondents. Is this some kind of a survey? Maybe TestNo should be SurveyNo and TestDate would be SurveyDate. Could each user take the test/survey more than once?

    I am not sure TestNo would belong in tblCorrect. Would the correct answer be different between tests/surveys? Do you want to associate multiple respondents with the same test/survey?

    Questionnaire type db has been topic of numerous threads.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  14. #14
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,726
    Good questions June. My thinking was he may have to juggle questions on different tests (I've heard that students can glean info from old tests), so testno might be a means to reduce "cheating"/"excellent memory syndrome...". In fact there may be 200 (1000) questions and answers from which 50 are chosen randomly to create a specific testNo.

    Need more info from OP.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 11-19-2013, 06:09 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2012, 05:10 PM
  3. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-24-2012, 07:50 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-15-2011, 08:46 AM
  5. creating unique ID on existing table
    By TheShabz in forum Access
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2011, 03:53 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums