Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131

    accde file not working properly

    My accdb file work properly with full command which i have set but when i create accde file it dose not work properly.
    Why this problem appear?
    Plz help me.

  2. #2
    Dal Jeanis is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    1,742
    You'll have to be more specific to get any help. In what precise way does the accde "not work properly"?

  3. #3
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    i have one splitted database. now I'm using database_fe.accdb for transaction but i want to provide accde to client for transaction.
    I have one form name "Journal Transaction" there are 5 (Print, New, Post, Save and close and Cancel) command bottom 2 (Print and new) of them not visiable. I have set command that when Post command bottom clicked 2 not visiable command bottom should be visiable and transaction shoulde be saved. but when i create accde these function are not working. I also found that accde do only one command at one time but i have 2 or 3 command in a single click.
    due to 2 or 3 command in a click making proble? is there any solution for it.
    Thank you in advance.
    Thank you agian.

  4. #4
    Dal Jeanis is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Dallas TX
    Posts
    1,742
    If I understand you correctly: When the post button is clicked in the accdb version, it makes the bottom two buttons visible, but in the accde version, it does not do so.

    Accde act to prevent the user from making design changes in the database. I do not believe that making buttons visible or invisible is inherently considered a "design change", but there might be some ways of coding that behavior that might cause that kind of problem.

    If I understand you correctly: You believe that your accde is only doing one action per click of the command buttons.

    To my understanding, this is not a normal limitation for accde files. However, if one of the commands being executed is not available in the accde format, then the macro or VBA code might stop executing, thus simulating the behavior you see.

    Please post the code behind the button, and we'll look further.

  5. #5
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    I have used tish code .

    Private Sub Command49_Click()
    Select Case MsgBox("Are you sure want to post? TXN ID is: " & [ID_Txn List], vbYesNo, "Loan APP")
    Case Is = vbYes
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSave
    Me.qnew.Visible = True
    Me.qprint.Visible = True
    Case Is = vbNo
    End Select
    End Sub

    Thank You

  6. #6
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    hello sir, plz help me

  7. #7
    amrut is offline Expert
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Dubai
    Posts
    614
    Does this works ?
    Code:
    Private Sub Command49_Click()
      If MsgBox("Are you sure want to post? TXN ID is: " & [ID_Txn List], vbYesNo, "Loan APP") = vbYes then
                    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSave
                    Me.qnew.Visible = True
                    Me.qprint.Visible = True
       Else
                    Me.qnew.Visible = False
                    Me.qprint.Visible = False
        EndIf
    End Sub

  8. #8
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    no improvement with this code.

  9. #9
    SteveH2508 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Chelsea, London, England
    Posts
    117
    Code:
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSave
    is trying to save a design change in the form - this cannot be done with an accde file. If you are saving a record then
    Code:
    DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdSaveRecord
    should do it.

  10. #10
    joshynaresh is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    131
    yes it is working. Thank You.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2013, 09:00 AM
  2. .ACCDE File Format
    By kpo in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-23-2012, 11:00 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-07-2012, 09:50 AM
  4. Cannot create ACCDE file
    By swilliams in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2010, 03:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums