Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Suzie2012 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    17

    loading empty form

    I currently have 2 forms, one is a list of customers, the other CustomerDetail form. when i click on a customer ID im wanting it to load the customers details.

    right now it is loading a blank CustomerDetails form.

    On the customer List form the ID the Is Hyperlink is set to YES; On Click Macro: OPEN FORM.
    Form Name: Customer Details
    View: Form
    Where Condition: [CustomerID]=[Forms]![CustomerDetail]![CustomerID]

    On the CustomerDetail Form:
    Fetch Defaults: Yes
    Filter On Load: No
    Order By on Load: Yes
    Wait For Post Processing: No
    Data Entry: No
    Allow Additions: Yes
    Allow Deletions: No
    Allow Edits: Yes
    Allow Filters: Yes


    Record Locks: No Locks

  2. #2
    live2ride is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    70
    add vba to after update on list
    docmd.openform "CustomerDetail",,,"CustomerID = " & me.CustomerID

    another method is to add CustomerDetails form on the Main form as subform then go to property sheet (f4) under Data link "Link Master Fields" and "Link Child Fields" set CustomerID for both fields

  3. #3
    John_G is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON (area)
    Posts
    2,615
    Hi -

    I think your mistake is here:

    Where Condition: [CustomerID]=[Forms]![CustomerDetail]![CustomerID]

    The form name there should be your first form, where you select the customer ID (you did not say what the form name was), not CustomerDetail.

    John

  4. #4
    Suzie2012 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    17
    John,
    your suggestion worked, part way anyway. it is now working if i open up the CUstomerList form from the navigation panel, then click on one of the hyper links.

    I have a Main Form, which has tabs, one of the tabs is the CustomerList form. If i click on hyperlink from there it is asking for the parameter value for [Forms]![CustomerList]![CustomerID]

  5. #5
    John_G is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON (area)
    Posts
    2,615
    Hi -

    I don't use hyperlinks much, and I don't have A2010 yet, so I have to pass this one to the experts in such things.

    Sorry about that.

    Anyone?

    John

  6. #6
    Suzie2012 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    17
    I got the issue corrected,
    i set a temp var, and referred back to it for the value i needed for the CustomerID

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Possible If statement for loading of a form
    By computer_man20037 in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-16-2012, 09:53 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-20-2011, 01:08 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-15-2011, 01:43 PM
  4. Auto Loading a Form
    By toddbuckles in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 12-28-2010, 04:20 PM
  5. Loading the form with selected record
    By emilylu3 in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-09-2005, 07:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums