Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    tceicher's Avatar
    tceicher is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    drop down list

    I have a very simple data base with two tables. I have linked my tables by using the look up wizard to a "vendor" field. I am building a form and would like the use to utilize the drop down list to choose a vendor already there or add a new one which would then add it to my "venedor" table. Can't figure out how to do that. I only use the Access commands, no visual basic or sql. Can someone help? thanks

  2. #2
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,919
    You didn't use a Lookup Field did you?
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  3. #3
    tceicher's Avatar
    tceicher is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3
    I used the lookup wizard in the design view of my table.

  4. #4
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,919
    It is ok to have ComboBoxes on a form but you should not have them as Lookup's at the table level.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

  5. #5
    tceicher's Avatar
    tceicher is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    3

    Thanks

    Thanks...problem solved

  6. #6
    RuralGuy's Avatar
    RuralGuy is offline Administrator
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    8300' in the Colorado Rocky Mountains
    Posts
    12,919
    Thanks for posting back with your success.
    (RG for short) aka Allan Bunch Previous MS Access MVP - WinXP Pro, Win7 Pro Win10 Pro - acXP, ac07, ac10, ac13
    How to mark the thread as Solved!
    Teaching is not filling a bucket but lighting a fire.
    Borrowed quote..."Docendo discimus"

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Open form from a drop down list
    By ildanach in forum Forms
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 05-21-2009, 05:40 AM
  2. List box to populate other list boxes
    By Nathan in forum Forms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 07:22 PM
  3. Open Form with a drop down list box
    By Rinehart in forum Forms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-10-2008, 08:53 PM
  4. I can't create a drop-down list box
    By cpuser in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-18-2008, 10:11 AM
  5. Drop Down Menus
    By iambia in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2008, 02:05 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums