Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Adsso is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13

    Autofill

    Hi Guys,

    I'm really sorry to ask this from my last post I have sort kinda figured out where I'm going and what I need to do but here is a brief run down.

    I have 4 tables

    tblagents - which contains all my employees information
    tblarea - which is where requests are sent
    tblreason - reasons on why requests came back
    tblreturn - where I have combined all 3 above tables to keep the information

    I have made a query on tblreturn so when I enter them in the form it will sit there and not add to the above other 3 tables.



    However here is the problem :

    On the form I would like to be able to have a dropdown on the form so a dropdown box will let me pick the employee name and the rest of the employee details on the form being ext# and team leader and team number will auto fill..

    Can someone please point me in the direction on how to do this I have been reading around but none of it makes sense probably like what I just asked about

    thanks

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,930
    Here is one way:

    Have the form's RecordSource be a query that joins the two tables. Set the jointype as "all records from tblreturn and only those from tblagents that are equal". Bind textboxes to the fields from tblagents, set properties Locked Yes and TabStop No so these cannot be edited from this form. This will display the related information on this form but will not save anywhere. It should not be as that would be duplicating data.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    Adsso is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Hi June7 - Thank you very much for the quick reply however I have made that query but I'm lost when it comes to setting the jointype ?

    I have turned the textbox of Agent name into a dropdown so I would assume I set that up to read from the tblagents for the names ?

    And this is where I'm confused.. Sorry I sound so stupid

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,930
    Set a jointype by double clicking the line that connects two tables in the query designer. That will open a dialog, click Jointype. If you have relationships established in the Relationship builder, the link and jointype set there will carry over to the query.

    Yes, the combobox RowSource would be tblagents but its ControlSource would be the field in tblreturn.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    Adsso is offline Novice
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    13
    Hi June,

    That part is now done - and now the relationships are joint type but I'm abit confused now on the binding so the agent name field works but what do you mean by bind ??

    Sorry

  6. #6
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is online now Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Is this what you're after?

    http://www.baldyweb.com/Autofill.htm
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  7. #7
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,930
    Bind means set ControlSource to a field of the RecordSource.

    pbaldy's suggestion for referencing columns of combobox is another method
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. autofill box is always updated as 0.
    By mejia.j88 in forum Forms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-08-2011, 07:15 PM
  2. Autofill ?
    By Daryl2106 in forum Access
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 10-28-2011, 10:09 AM
  3. Autofill
    By evosheas in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 02:29 PM
  4. Yet Another autofill question
    By srcacuser in forum Database Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2011, 11:05 AM
  5. Autofill
    By kdcooper88 in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-18-2010, 05:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums