Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    sartan2002 is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    combo box selection to update form

    ok it's been like 8 years since I last used Access or VB, I'm really rusty. ok, so I have a list of equiptment. in the Form I added a combo box to select each piece of equipment by it's identification number. how do I get the corrisponding fields to update with the selected quipment information?? if you need me to explain further please ask.

  2. #2
    alansidman's Avatar
    alansidman is offline Life @ 7100'
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Steamboat Springs
    Posts
    2,459
    Is this what you mean?

    http://www.baldyweb.com/Autofill.htm

    Alan

  3. #3
    sartan2002 is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    it looks like the solution I am looking for but for some reason I can't get anything to work on the source code.... even something like

    Option Compare Database

    Private Sub Form_Load()
    Me.lblTest.Caption = 12345

    End Sub

    when I bring up the actual form nothing happens.... what am I doing so very wrong here?

  4. #4
    alansidman's Avatar
    alansidman is offline Life @ 7100'
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Steamboat Springs
    Posts
    2,459

  5. #5
    sartan2002 is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    sorry I don't think I was very clear on my last post...


    in the source code for my form I entered this:

    Private Sub Form_Load()

    Me.lblTest.Caption = 12345

    End Sub

    so now correct me if I'm worng but, once the form loads my label with the name lblTest should display 12345 correct? if so it does not.... I can't get Access to do anything codewise and I know I'm doing something really dumb but I can't place it.

  6. #6
    alansidman's Avatar
    alansidman is offline Life @ 7100'
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Steamboat Springs
    Posts
    2,459
    Did you watch the video on naming controls in a subform? I am not sure if this is your problem or not. But did you try?

  7. #7
    sartan2002 is offline Novice
    Windows Vista Access 2007
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    hahaha I found my problem why nothing was working. Apparently the Access security was automatically enabled causing it to block VBA entirely. thank you for the help though

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 33
    Last Post: 01-13-2012, 07:44 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-28-2011, 04:07 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2011, 10:03 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-02-2010, 11:59 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-26-2009, 10:45 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums