Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27
  1. #16
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    Do not know any other choices.

    I should have mentioned that what I did was bind the form directly to the table and the form was then editable. I did not test controls bound to the Attachment fields. The Attachment field might still serve your needs, just not as you had the query structured.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  2. #17
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    I have never had to do any of this before and I have been using Access for a couple years and without problems. How the heck do I bind my form directly to the table?

  3. #18
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    Set the form's RecordSource property to the table. Simply choose the table from the property dropdown list. Setting to a query should also work, it just didn't when you brought in the Attachment fields as you did.

    The Attachment datatype is new to Access 2007.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  4. #19
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    Ok, That worked great Thanks. One last question and you can use the file I sent you. My City located in the Billing info captures the City ID and not the City. So my output is a number and not a City and this happens when I click the red "Click Here." I think this is a simpler solution, because it used to work. Thanks!

  5. #20
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    The BillingCity field in Clients is a number type, not text, so can't save the city name unless you fix this. If you want to show city name instead of number, make the form's record source a query that joins Cities to Clients.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  6. #21
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    Your advice worked great and everything works as it should....except that my "Billing City" is now blank. Please see the attachment.

  7. #22
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    Since you changed it to a text type and can no longer join to the Cities on the Autonumber key, you will have to enter the city into the field.

    If you had left it as a number type could have followed my suggestion to include the Cities table in form RecordSource by joining on the number keys.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  8. #23
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    A few comments back you instructed me to change the record Source to my Clients table. Now you are asking me to create a query joining Clients and Cities. Which one is it? I can't do both. Using the query prevents updates and using the clients table the field Billing City goes blank.

    I feel like I am now chasing my tail and that I am in a caught 22.

  9. #24
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    In Post # 20 I pointed out options:

    "The BillingCity field in Clients is a number type, not text, so can't save the city name unless you fix this. If you want to show city name instead of number, make the form's record source a query that joins Cities to Clients."

    This query allows an editable RecordSource. Depends on setting the correct Jointype:
    SELECT Clients.*, Cities.City, Cities.County
    FROM Cities RIGHT JOIN Clients ON Cities.ID = Clients.[Billing City];
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  10. #25
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21
    Your First Option: "The BillingCity field in Clients is a number type, not text, so can't save the city name unless you fix this. Doesn't Work

    Your Second Option:
    If you want to show city name instead of number, make the form's record source a query that joins Cities to Clients."

    This query allows an editable RecordSource. Depends on setting the correct Jointype:
    SELECT Clients.*, Cities.City, Cities.County
    FROM Cities RIGHT JOIN Clients ON Cities.ID = Clients.[Billing City];
    This option still has a glitch.

    Please see my attachments.
    Capture1: Shows Join Type (As you have indicated above as being a Right Join) (I also tried Inner and Left Join with no different results)
    Capture2: Shows the Relationship
    Capture3: Shows the Record Source just as you have also indicated above
    Capture4: Shows the Billing City result (Still a number and not a City)



  11. #26
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    You need a textbox bound to the City field from Cities table, which is made available by join query. Lock that control so it is not editable. Don't want users changing the City name in Cities table.

    If you want user to select city by name, make a multi-column combobox that hides the ID and shows the city name, bound field would be the BillingCity field to save the ID.

    An alternative to the number primary/foreign key is to make the City field the primary key, if you are positive there is not more than one city with same name, then the actual name could be saved in the Clients table (BillingCity would be a text field in this case).
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  12. #27
    css1270 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    21

    Smile

    To all who are reading this thread. June7 after several posts made the suggestion to change the recordsource. That worked great!

    However I still had the problem of my "Billing City" being inserted as the "ID" and not the "City." I resolved my problem with only one small change. Perhaps so simple the solution was overlooked.

    My "Mailing City" was a lookup field to a related Table, "Cities." And the "Billing City" was simply a text box. All I needed to do was change the text box in the "Billing City" to a lookup field relating to the "Cities" table, just like the "Mailing City" was.

    Problem Solved - No complicated Binding of fields and no additional relationship changes and no other code to write...... Simple. I only regret not seeing the obvious sooner.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. This Recordset is not updateable.
    By neo651 in forum Access
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-05-2011, 05:56 PM
  2. Recordset not updateable
    By shiphtfour in forum Import/Export Data
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-16-2010, 01:31 AM
  3. Recordset not updateable
    By jgelpi16 in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 09:50 AM
  4. this recordset is not updateable
    By astraxan in forum Queries
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-24-2010, 02:06 PM
  5. This Recordset Is Not Updateable
    By botts121 in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 05:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums