Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 50
  1. #31
    welshmpf is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8

    hi , this is db attached

    hi,
    Thanks for you help

  2. #32
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    I don't see that code anywhere in the VBA editor.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #33
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    pbaldy,
    I apologize, I have not been at work for a few days. I will attempt sending it again if necessary

  4. #34
    welshmpf is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    8
    The code is with the form part_details , the extra label test128 is just for test purposes

    Option Compare Database
    Private Sub Command23_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Command23_Click

    DoCmd.DoMenuItem acFormBar, acRecordsMenu, acSaveRecord, , acMenuVer70
    Exit_Command23_Click:
    Exit Sub
    Err_Command23_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command23_Click

    End Sub

    Private Sub Text128_AfterUpdate()
    Me.Text128 = Me.Description.Column(1)

    End Sub
    Private Sub Form_Load()
    End Sub
    Private Sub Stock_Planning_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Stock_Planning_Click
    Dim stDocName As String
    Dim stLinkCriteria As String
    stDocName = "Stock Planning"

    stLinkCriteria = "[Material]=" & "'" & Me![Material] & "'"
    DoCmd.OpenForm stDocName, , , stLinkCriteria
    Exit_Stock_Planning_Click:
    Exit Sub
    Err_Stock_Planning_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Stock_Planning_Click

    End Sub
    Private Sub Command25_Click()
    On Error GoTo Err_Command25_Click

    DoCmd.Close


    Exit_Command25_Click:
    Exit Sub
    Err_Command25_Click:
    MsgBox Err.Description
    Resume Exit_Command25_Click

    End Sub

  5. #35
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    @welshmpf: What is the code trying to do here? I ask out of curiosity, because I am definitely not experienced with programming.

  6. #36
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    The code you have in the textbox would normally go in the after update event of the combo.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  7. #37
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    pbaldy, would a code similar to that work for my database as well?

  8. #38
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Sure, I originally suggested it for yours.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  9. #39
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    You did, but with my little background in programming, I did not think the code would be longer than 3 lines.

  10. #40
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    welshmpf posted a lot of other code. The only sub doing what we were talking about is:

    Private Sub Text128_AfterUpdate()
    Me.Text128 = Me.Description.Column(1)

    End Sub
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  11. #41
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    Alright. I am pretty sure I am back in the game. The main mistake I can see that I made each time I tried this was that I dont think I ever put anything in the control source. I feel like that could have hurt me. I am playing with it now, and made a text box (text16).

    In the VenderID after update I put that code in:
    Me.Text16=Me.VenderID.Column(1)

    Now it is reading off "#Name?"

    I feel like this has a simple solution.

  12. #42
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    What's the control source of Text16? I'd expect it to be the name of a field in the form's record source.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  13. #43
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    Well, I put it in a field in a new table.
    The table was Test, and the field was text16

    I upped what I did by making two text boxes, (text26, and text24)

    Here are their record sources, and the record source of the form:
    text24: =[Table1]![test]
    (table1) is the one I created that has only an auto-number and this field.
    text26: =[Parts per order]![test]
    sfrmPartsPerOrder: SELECT [qryPartsPerOrder].[Quantity], [qryPartsPerOrder].[JCS #], [qryPartsPerOrder].[VenderID], [qryPartsPerOrder].[Part ID], [qryPartsPerOrder].[Description], [qryPartsPerOrder].[PartCost], [qryPartsPerOrder].[ExtendedCost], [qryPartsPerOrder].[ExtendedSell] FROM qryPartsPerOrder;

    I am going to try changin text26's to =[qryPartsPerOrder]![test]


    Just tried it, and it still doesnt work...

  14. #44
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Well, the field has to be in the form's record source, which "test" isn't. It would also just look like this in the property:

    Quantity



    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  15. #45
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    So, If I try the same code and everything like that on lets say... partID, I should get what I'm looking for?

    That also didnt work... but it also didnt fill in by row on the combobox. It filled in the entire column with the same info, which would mean that it would fill in the same thing for each partID. hmmmm. close, but no cigar.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Fill
    By Kerrydunk in forum Forms
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 12:15 AM
  2. Auto Fill Issue #2
    By Swilliams987 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 03:52 PM
  3. Auto-Fill
    By sophiecormier in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 08:29 AM
  4. Auto-fill in datasheet
    By Terence in forum Database Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 03:42 PM
  5. Auto Fill-In Capability?
    By bbarrene in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 08:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums