Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    winteram is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12

    Create a form that edits a specific record

    I have a split database and I want to create a form on the front end that allows a user to go in and change a specific record. However, I have 200 records in the database, so a combobox is not realistic. Is there a way to find a specific record without a) scrolling through all of the records or b) using a combo box?

    Thank you for your help!!

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    If the user will know how to identify it, they can enter a value into a textbox and you can use the same code to find the record. I might still use a combo, as the user can type into it and it can go to that part of the list.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    winteram is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    Thank you for the quick reply. I tried using a combo box but anytime the user types in the specific number they want, the information for the correct record shows up, but any edits are still only made to the first record in the database?

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Does the information from the desired record fill in the whole form, or just the combo? There should be code in the after update event of the combo that navigates the form to the chosen record.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  5. #5
    winteram is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    It should fill in the whole form. The user should know a certain bin number, that will be unique to each record. However, it is not the primary key, due to some issues I ran into early in the development of the database. Instead, I have an autonumber as the primary key. On the form I have the bin number, the primary key field, and a checkbox pertaining to information about the item. The purpose of this form is to allow the user to "check" or "uncheck" certain items. This should be reflected in the table after the user edits a specific record. Did I make any sense there?

  6. #6
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    I know it should fill in the whole form; does it? Can you post the db here?
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  7. #7
    winteram is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    I can't post the database, unfortunately. But it's not updating the rest of the form correctly. It just increments the id by one and then displays the status of the checkbox for that particular id, even though that is not the correct id.

  8. #8
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    What code if any is behind the combo? You might try using the combo box wizard to add another combo, making sure to choose the third option, "Find a record...". Then delete the existing combo.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  9. #9
    refryguy is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Denver, CO
    Posts
    5
    Is there are unique identifier for each record? For example what are you using for the Primary Key?

  10. #10
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    That's in post 5.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  11. #11
    winteram is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    12
    pbaldy: There is no code behind it. I recreated it using the combo wizard and used the third option. It now will work correctly only if the user types in the number or selects it from the list and then moves their cursor to a different box in the form. If the user presses tab when they find what they are looking for, it increments the id field by one and displays the checkbox status for the id number, even though the correct bin number is still displayed in the combo box.

    refryguy: There is a unique identifier, named simply ID, because it means nothing. It is set to autonumber and its only purpose is to serve as the primary key. Each record will have a unique bin number, but it was causing an issue so I created a generic ID field.

    Thank you guys for your continued help.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-28-2011, 09:54 PM
  2. Open Form to Specific Record
    By batowl in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-08-2011, 10:10 AM
  3. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 11:37 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-09-2010, 03:02 PM
  5. Print a specific record report from a form
    By cynthiacorley in forum Reports
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 06:34 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums