Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    1

    Switching between multiple databases

    I am having problems switching to other databases from within a database. I downloaded TSISOON90, but it doesn't work with XP. Other alternatives have required logging back into Access when going back and forth. I have spent WAY TOO MUCH TIME searching for a solution for this. Any suggestions?

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    51,123
    What do you mean by 'going back and forth'?
    What databases are you switching - Access? How are you switching? Why must you do this?

  3. #3
    moke123's Avatar
    moke123 is offline Me.Dirty=True
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    1,112
    I use JStreet relinker to switch between test data and live data.
    see if thats what your looking for here . . . https://www.jstreettech.com/downloads.aspx
    If this helped, please click the star * at the bottom left and add to my reputation- Thanks

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Converting Access Databases
    By awpic1964 in forum Import/Export Data
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-04-2008, 06:54 AM
  2. Access: Combo box switching btw back ends?
    By rsmccli in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-16-2008, 09:02 AM
  3. Combining Databases
    By RHall in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-13-2006, 07:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums