Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    carangos is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3

    Post Auto populate customer information from text box with account number

    Hello,

    I am creating a database to log and track issues and I'm trying to auto populate the customer's information (Name, ID, Account #, Product) after the user enters the account number in a text box.

    I have created a separate table with the customer's infomation, and I need to store those values in the Log table along with the rest of the information captured in the form.

    I have been working on this database for over a month ago, this is my first access project and every day I discover I could have done things different (better) but It's a learning curve. I have used your forum as my primary resource. (Thank you for all the help so far!!!!)



    Attached is the database, in the form I am using to capture frm_Combo as my attempt to accomplish what I want, is a textbox with a macro button to search on the tbl_customers and populate the CISIDCapture, AccountCapture, FNameCapture, LNameCapture text boxes, maybe even the cboProduct combo box, all these values need to be saved in the Log table as a new issue everytime the Add Record button is clicked.

    Please let me know if you see something else than can be improved.

    Thanks,

    CA
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    53,598
    Why do you need to duplicate the customer info (Name, Account#) into Log table? Why not just save the customer ID?

    What is tbl_Issues for?

    Advise to avoid spaces and special characters/punctuation (underscore is exception) in naming convention. Better would be AccountNum, Account_Num, Account_No
    Also avoid reserved words as names (Name is a reserved word) - however, I see in the db you have not used Name as fieldname.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    carangos is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Hi June7,

    As I explained before I am really new in access, the tbl_Issues is my way of connecting the issues with the owner for the drop down lists.

    Thanks,

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    53,598
    I don't understand data structure. The owners own what?

    Regardless of my inadequate understanding of your business process, if you want to create a record in another table with data on a form, that requires code. I use only VBA, something like:

    CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO Log(LastName, FirstName, ID, AccountNum, Product) VALUES('" & Me.LastName & "', '" & Me.FirstName & "', " & Me.ID & ", '" & Me.AccountNum & "', " & Me.Product & ")"
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    carangos is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Posts
    3
    Hello-
    Every issue listed in the tbl_Issues has a unique OWNER, the log table stores the information captured in the form, the frm_combo (Capture form) "reads" from all the other tables in its combo boxes. My idea is to have the user entering the account number in a text box, query from the tbl_Cutomers and populate the customer's information if found, then use that queried data and store it with the other captured info in the Log Table.

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    53,598
    Here is one method to 'find' customer record: http://www.datapigtechnologies.com/f...tomfilter.html

    Why is form not bound to Log table?

    Maybe you should be using a form/subform arrangement.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Help For Text Box Auto Populate Fileds
    By pagi33 in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2014, 10:12 AM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-2013, 08:46 AM
  3. Auto populate text from date
    By losingmymind in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-30-2013, 10:39 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2012, 11:56 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-06-2011, 02:00 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums