Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 20 of 20
  1. #16
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,977
    Quote Originally Posted by PlayerPianoMan View Post
    That is correct so it should work. Maybe I will try Microsoft Support to see it they can figure it out. Microsoft has said that you can not install 32 bit Access and have 64 bit Microsoft 365 on the same computer.
    Although not advised, it is often possible to run both 32-bit and 64-bit on the same workstation. See Installing Multiple Office Versions (isladogs.co.uk).


    I'm not recommending that approach but it can be done in certain cases. Or use a VM
    .
    There is nothing wrong with 64-bit Access. For many purposes, either bitness is fine though you will need to make some code changes in 64-bit if you use APIs
    However, 64-bit does have some advantages as it has better memory management. This means certain demanding tasks will run faster and significantly reduce the risk of crashes

    Nevertheless, the parameter prompts are nothing to do with the bitness used
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,940
    Had a look in the Documenter.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails documenter.PNG  
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jun 2023
    Location
    Jacksonville, FL
    Posts
    26
    I'm new to this form so I have a simple question. How do I mark this as solved?

  4. #19
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    Thread Tools dropdown at top of first post. Done.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #20
    moke123's Avatar
    moke123 is online now Me.Dirty=True
    Windows 11 Office 365
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ma.
    Posts
    1,654
    I'm a little late to the game but thought I'd throw this out there anyway.

    Have you considered .FindFirst rather than a filter?

    Code:
    Private Sub btnSearchCatNumber_Click()
    
        Dim rs As DAO.Recordset
        Dim strCatNumber As String
         
         Set rs = Me.RecordsetClone
        
        strCatNumber = InputBox("Enter Catalog Number", "Catalog Number", TitleNumber)
         
        With rs
        
            .FindFirst "TitleNumber = """ & strCatNumber & """"
         
            If Not rs.NoMatch Then
                Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark
            Else
                MsgBox "Title Number Not Found"
            End If
            
        End With
    
    End Sub
    If this helped, please click the star * at the bottom left and add to my reputation- Thanks

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-02-2018, 12:04 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 02-22-2017, 10:38 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-11-2012, 10:31 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-02-2012, 07:39 PM
  5. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-24-2009, 10:24 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums