Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Jake0254 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    12

    Continuous Form - Dynamic Combo Box RowSource

    Hello



    I'm currently creating a new db that enables my team to perform quality assurance, and have come across a bit of a stumbling block that I'm hoping you can help me with. I'm no pro, entirely self-taught, so hoping someone can provide some guidance

    I have a Continuous Form that retrieves a list of criteria from a query. I then need the users to be able to assign a score against each of the appropriate criteria, but the type of criteria can differ dependent on that specific criteria. I've created a ComboBox that looks up what the ComboBox values should be from another table, but everytime I try this it seems to have the same result on each 'form' as opposed to each having their own unique one based on the MeasurementType for that criteria.

    E.g.

    Form has fields:
    - CriteriaName (Related to Criteria Table, Criteria Name field)
    - Score (ComboBox whose value I want to be dynamic - looks up the MeasurementType for the specific CriteriaName, and returns the list of matching values from the MeasurementTypeValues table)

    Table: Criteria
    CriteriaName MeasurementType
    Did they do x y and z Yes/No/NA
    Was a b and c correct Pass/Fail/NA

    Table: MeasurementTypeValues
    Yes/No/NA Yes
    Yes/No/NA No
    Yes/No/NA N/A
    Pass/Fail/NA Pass
    Pass/Fail/NA Fail
    Pass/Fail/NA N/A

    The results I expect are:

    CriteriaName MeasurementType Score
    Did they do x y and z Yes/No/NA ComboBox: Yes;No;N/A
    Was a b and c correct Pass/Fail/NA ComboBox:Pass;Fail;N/A

    The results I get are either both have the Score field as Yes;No;N/A or both have Pass;Fail;N/A

    Not sure where to proceed with this - does anyone have any bright ideas please?

    Thanks, Jake.

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,525
    the combo for 'Did they do x y and z' field should be set to query: qsYN
    the combo for 'Was a b and c correct' field should be set to query: qsPasFail

    qsYN sql =
    select [value] from MeasurementTypeValues where [MType]='Yes/No/NA'

    qsPasFail sql=
    select [value] from MeasurementTypeValues where [MType]='Pass/Fail/NA'




  3. #3
    Jake0254 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    12
    Thanks Ranman, I may not be quite understanding your suggestion, but the issue I have is this is a continuous form, as opposed to separate records in a form, each 'form' is a different criteria. If i'm being silly please do let me know!

    I have the Row Source set to SELECT MeasurementTypeValues.MeasurementTypeValue FROM MeasurementTypeValues WHERE (((MeasurementTypeValues.MeasurementType)=[Measurement]));

  4. #4
    dashiellx's Avatar
    dashiellx is offline Falconer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    49
    Also, please remember that there is actually only one ComboBox control on a continuous form, so if you change the row source for one, it will change the rowsource for all other records on the form-this won't affect the data, but if the record's value isn't in the new rowsource, it will show as blank.

    You might want to check out this Continuous Form Combo demo.

  5. #5
    Jake0254 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Feb 2019
    Posts
    12
    Hmm.. Sounds like this might not be possible then which leaves me even more stumped. Thanks for the replies. Back to the drawing board!

  6. #6
    dashiellx's Avatar
    dashiellx is offline Falconer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Baltimore
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by Jake0254 View Post
    Hmm.. Sounds like this might not be possible then which leaves me even more stumped. Thanks for the replies. Back to the drawing board!
    What you want to do is totally possible, it just takes a bit of work.

  7. #7
    isladogs's Avatar
    isladogs is offline MVP / VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    Somerset, UK
    Posts
    5,977
    I'm not totally clear what your purpose is and I may be missing the point.
    It is definitely possible to have multiple combo box filters on the same recordset in a continuous form or datasheet.
    For example have a look at the two examples in this link on my website http://www.mendipdatasystems.co.uk/m...ter/4594454290
    Colin, Access MVP, Website, email
    The more I learn, the more I know I don't know. When I don't know, I keep quiet!
    If I don't know that I don't know, I don't know whether to answer

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Dynamic combo box in a datasheet form
    By dman2522 in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-12-2017, 09:52 AM
  2. How does one filter the RowSource of a combo box
    By GraeagleBill in forum Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-11-2016, 09:33 PM
  3. Combo box that filters the rowsource
    By billcar2006 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-26-2015, 08:05 PM
  4. Build a DYnamic Continuous Form
    By Rawb in forum Forms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-20-2012, 03:21 PM
  5. .RowSource Combo
    By white_flag in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-06-2011, 07:59 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums