Results 1 to 5 of 5

combo dropdown display not sorted

  1. #1
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,118

    combo dropdown display not sorted

    One can't get much simpler than "this" (pics below) yet when the combo drops down the list is not sorted according to the RowSource query.



    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	000.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	49.0 KB 
ID:	35061 Click image for larger version. 

Name:	001.jpg 
Views:	12 
Size:	25.0 KB 
ID:	35062

    I'm assuming the problem is staring me right in the face but I'm not seeing it!
    (It shouldn't matter, but the combo control is made visible just prior to the dropdown.)

    What am I missing? (Besides a few brain cells here)

  2. #2
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,458
    Make your row source
    SELECT * from QTTypes ORDER BY TType;

  3. #3
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,118
    I tried that first before I created a query but that didn't work either.

    Still scratching my head

  4. #4
    davegri is offline Excess Access
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    1,458
    I tried that first before I created a query but that didn't work either.
    I assumed that QTTypes was the query.

    If this isn't working are you sure that you aren't changing the row source in code somewhere?

    If you run the query on its own, is it sorted properly?

    You could bypass the query

    SELECT TTypeID, TType FROM tblTTypes ORDER BY TType;

  5. #5
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,118
    If this isn't working are you sure that you aren't changing the row source in code somewhere?
    Good thinking! I haven't been "under the covers" of this app in a very long time and completely forgot that there is another context within the app that the combo is used. With a simple search among the code therein lies a change to the RowSource.

    Thanks,
    Bill

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-14-2017, 03:40 AM
  2. ComboBox with input mask to display dropdown
    By wetsnow13 in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-10-2013, 04:59 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-17-2012, 11:32 PM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-19-2011, 08:25 AM
  5. Bound Object Frame Combo sorted Results
    By kevsim in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 01-08-2011, 05:30 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums