Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    lccrews is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    194

    I know it's not advised but... How do I get field 2 to auto-populate information based on field 1


    Field 1 on my table is a combo box with 2 pieces of information. I'd like field 2 to auto-populate with column 2 of field 1. I don't want to use a query or a form. Is this possible?

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,524
    In a table? I doubt it. You have much more control in a form:

    BaldyWeb - Autofill

    Most of us never let users have direct access to tables or queries.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    lccrews is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Los Angeles
    Posts
    194
    Well I have a form that requires user input and I need to store that information in a table. Problem is, one piece of information is redundant. I don't know how to have the user input what they want, use a combo box and auto populate another field and have all that information store to a table.

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,524
    Well, the link shows a way to just display the second field without storing it, which is normally all you need. If you need to store it, there's a method shown for that as well.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  5. #5
    BRASILO is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    77
    Quote Originally Posted by lccrews View Post
    Field 1 on my table is a combo box with 2 pieces of information. I'd like field 2 to auto-populate with column 2 of field 1. I don't want to use a query or a form. Is this possible?
    There is two ways you could try this.

    On the field that you are filling/choosing the info for; Under the OnChange procedure you can add a code to populate the info to the other fields. The other one is after update. same code. Below is a little code I use to update two fields from a drop down menu.

    Code:
    Private Sub empNAME_Change()
        Me.fromBOX = empNAME.Column(1)
        Me.empEMAIL = empNAME.Column(2)
    End Sub

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2016, 08:55 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-16-2015, 08:10 AM
  3. Auto-populate 1 field based on 2 fields
    By Ray Peterson in forum Queries
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-10-2015, 12:42 PM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-04-2013, 05:38 PM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 02:33 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums