Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 31
  1. #1
    NightWalker's Avatar
    NightWalker is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    253

    Making a Recordset trouble

    I have some code that does a conversion of 2 fields a double number and string by multiplying and returning a double number. I have put into the code a debug.print txtPre1 line. The value I am getting here is 0 but it should be the double number from a text box. here is the code for the conversion and where it is being used. The result of the conversion should be assigned to a field called PreReading but I keep getting 0. I hope this is an easy error on my part. Thank you in advance for all your help.




    Code:
    Private Function ConvertUnits(InVal As Double, InUnit As String) As Double
        
        Select Case InUnit
        Case Is = "G"
            ConvertUnits = (InVal * 1000000000)
        Case Is = "M"
            ConvertUnits = (InVal * 1000000)
        Case Else
            ConvertUnits = InVal
        End Select
    End Function
    Code:
    If IsNull(Me.SN1.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    Else
        add1 = UCase(Me.SN1)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 1
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add1
        Debug.Print txtPre1
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(txtPre1, cboPreUnit1)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(txtHigh1, cboHighUnit1)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(txtPost1, cboPreUnit1)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If

  2. #2
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,801
    I see nothing here that assigns a value to txtPre1 or defines what it is.
    You DO have Option Explicit turned on and that statement is at the top of your module for this code?
    Your code could be simplified, but first things first.
    Last edited by Micron; 12-19-2016 at 06:05 PM. Reason: added info; corrections
    The more we hear silence, the more we begin to think about our value in this universe.
    Paraphrase of Professor Brian Cox.

  3. #3
    NightWalker's Avatar
    NightWalker is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    253
    txtPre1 is a text box in my form. Yes I have Option Explicit as the second line at the top of my code. Those are just the sections of code that are used in this instance. I was under the understanding that this line "rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(txtPre1, cboPreUnit1)" would grab whats in the text box for txtPre1. up above in the code I have txtPre1 as a double and cboPreUnit as a string.

  4. #4
    John_G is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON (area)
    Posts
    2,615
    What do you get from the Debug.print txtPre1 ?

    If the debug is giving you 0, the error is not in the code you are showing, it is somewhere else; this is just a guess, but if in your form txtPre1 is bound to a table field defined as integer, and you put a value in the text box that is <1, that might be the cause for the 0.

  5. #5
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,801
    Quote Originally Posted by John_G View Post
    this is just a guess, but if in your form txtPre1 is bound to a table field defined as integer, and you put a value in the text box that is <1, that might be the cause for the 0.
    Are you confusing integer with byte? AFAIK, negative numbers are permitted for integers and longs. I agree we need to know more about txtPre1. It could be that an incorrect value is being passed to or returned from the function.

  6. #6
    John_G is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON (area)
    Posts
    2,615
    Are you confusing integer with byte? AFAIK, negative numbers are permitted for integers and longs
    Oops - I didn't express that very well. I meant that if a small absolute value was entered, for example 0.1 or -0.1, and the underlying table field was type integer, it would result in 0 due to rounding to the integer value. I just did a quick test, and values between -0.5 and 0.5 are rounded to 0.

  7. #7
    NightWalker's Avatar
    NightWalker is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    253
    The text box txtPre1 is not associated with any tables it is just an input box for a value. I figured out that I had .....Dim txtPre1 as Double..... I removed this and I started getting an actual value on the debug.print line. Then I figured out that value was still a string. so in the code
    rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(txtPre1, cboPreUnit1)
    rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(txtHigh1, cboHighUnit1)
    rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(txtPost1, cboPreUnit1)
    I changed it to

    Code:
    rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre1), Me.cboPreUnit1)
    rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh1), Me.cboHighUnit1)
    rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost1), Me.cboPreUnit1)
    I also figured out that I needed to put the Me. before the cbo's to get it to pass the value to the convertUnits function.

    I am not exactly sure why I had to do all that I had to do to get it to work but It works. If anyone has an explanation I would love to know for the future.

    Thank you all for your time.
    Walker

  8. #8
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,801
    Not sure, but I would never Dim a variable using the name of a form control which is what you seem to have. I'd declare a variable and assign Me.txtPre1 to it. I also always use Me before a control name, such as "WHERE tblCust.CustID = " & Me.cmbCust..." lest Access think I'm referring to a field underlying a form record source. If your form is bound and the source has a field of that name, you could pick up that field value from the current record of the form. If that is a new record that defaults to 0, guess what you get? That's also why I do not allow form controls to have the same name as their bound fields. If a wizard creates the form, I go through all the controls and 'fix' that. If you do the above, I don't believe you need to coerce the data type in code as you are if it's already dim'd as a double and properly assigned. What you need to account for with unbound controls is the possibility that a typed in value is of the wrong data type, especially when you are coercing. If a typo resulted in a letter entered along with numbers, your code will error out.

    For what it's worth, regarding my comment about the original code, FWIW here's my take. First, GoTo as a means of execution direction other than error handling is frowned upon by the guru's so I avoid it. Altering the test from True to False may not work with whatever else is going on in your code, but I can't see it so take that into consideration. Second, I used your old version since the new example is only partial. What you can do is use With blocks to reduce your typing:

    Code:
    If IsNull(Me.SN1.Value) = False Then
        add1 = UCase(Me.SN1)
    With rstTestData
        .AddNew
        !"FixturePosition" = 1
        !"SerialNumber" = add1
        'Debug.Print txtPre1
        !"PreReading" = ConvertUnits(txtPre1, cboPreUnit1)
        !"HighReading" = ConvertUnits(txtHigh1, cboHighUnit1)
        !"PostReading" = ConvertUnits(txtPost1, cboPreUnit1)
        !"TestedDate" = addDate
        !"Technician" = addTech
        !"TankTestedIn" = addTank
        !"LoadTested" = addLoad
        !"MeggerID" = addMeg
        !"PressureIndID" = addPI
        .Update
    End With
    End If
    Last edited by Micron; 12-20-2016 at 10:40 AM. Reason: added info

  9. #9
    NightWalker's Avatar
    NightWalker is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    253
    Micron here is all of the code for this form. Any advice like the WITH blocks would be greatly appreciated

    Code:
    Option Compare Database
    Option Explicit
    Private Sub MegType_AfterUpdate()
    On Error GoTo EH
    'Sets field values based on MegType selection
    Me.MegID = Me.MegType.Column(0)
    Me.MegSC = Me.MegType.Column(2)
    Me.MegDue = Me.MegType.Column(3)
    'Ends code
    Exit Sub
    'If error occurs
    EH:
        MsgBox Err.Number & vbCrLf & Err.Description
        
    End Sub
    Private Sub PISC_AfterUpdate()
    On Error GoTo EH
    'Sets field values based on PISC selection
    Me.PIID = Me.PISC.Column(0)
    Me.PIDue = Me.PISC.Column(3)
    'Ends code
    Exit Sub
    'If error occurs
    EH:
        MsgBox Err.Number & vbCrLf & Err.Description
        
    End Sub
    
    Private Function ConvertUnits(InVal As Double, InUnit As String) As Double
        
        Select Case InUnit
        Case "G"
            ConvertUnits = (InVal * 1000000000)
        Case "M"
            ConvertUnits = (InVal * 1000000)
        Case Else
            ConvertUnits = InVal
        End Select
    End Function
    
    Private Sub btnSubmit_Click()
    'On Error GoTo EH
    'Checks for data in Tank
    If IsNull(Me.Tank.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a tank.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.Tank.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Checks for data in Load
    If IsNull(Me.Load.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a load.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.Load.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Checks for data in Date
    If IsNull(Me.TestedDate.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a date.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.TestedDate.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Checks for data in MegType
    If IsNull(Me.MegType.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a megger type.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.MegType.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Checks for data in PISC
    If IsNull(Me.PISC.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a pressure indicator S&C.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.PISC.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Checks for data in Tech
    If IsNull(Me.Tech.Value) = True Then
        MsgBox "Please enter a test technician.", vbOKOnly, "Error"
        Me.Tech.SetFocus
        Exit Sub
    End If
    'Creates variables
    Dim add1 As String
    Dim add2 As String
    Dim add3 As String
    Dim add4 As String
    Dim add5 As String
    Dim add6 As String
    Dim add7 As String
    Dim add8 As String
    Dim add9 As String
    Dim addTank As Integer
    Dim addLoad As Integer
    Dim addDate As Date
    Dim addMeg As Integer
    Dim addPI As Integer
    Dim addTech As String
    Dim dbTest As DAO.Database
    Dim rstTestData As DAO.Recordset
    Dim ctlVar As Control
    Dim i As Integer
    'Defines variables
    addTank = Me.Tank
    addLoad = Me.Load
    addDate = Me.TestedDate
    addMeg = Me.MegID
    addPI = Me.PIID
    addTech = Me.Tech
    'Sets table "tbl_343sTested" as recordset
    Set dbTest = CurrentDb
    Set rstTestData = dbTest.OpenRecordset("tbl_343sTested")
    
    '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    '       Start of writing the recordset
    '       Checks each position for a serial number then processes the data for each record
    '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    'Adds data if data in SN1
    'checks for each of 9 records
    
    'Ends code if no data in SN1
    If IsNull(Me.SN1.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    Else
        add1 = UCase(Me.SN1)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 1
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add1
        Debug.Print CDbl(txtPre1)
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre1), Me.cboPreUnit1)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh1), Me.cboHighUnit1)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost1), Me.cboPreUnit1)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN2
    If IsNull(Me.SN2.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN2
    Else
        add2 = UCase(Me.SN2)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 2
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add2
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre2), Me.cboPreUnit2)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh2), Me.cboHighUnit2)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost2), Me.cboPreUnit2)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN3
    If IsNull(Me.SN3.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN3
    Else
        add3 = UCase(Me.SN3)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 3
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add3
       rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre3), Me.cboPreUnit3)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh3), Me.cboHighUnit3)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost3), Me.cboPreUnit3)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN4
    If IsNull(Me.SN4.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN4
    Else
        add4 = UCase(Me.SN4)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 4
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add4
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre4), Me.cboPreUnit4)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh4), Me.cboHighUnit4)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost4), Me.cboPreUnit4)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN5
    If IsNull(Me.SN5.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN5
    Else
        add5 = UCase(Me.SN5)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 5
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add5
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre5), Me.cboPreUnit5)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh5), Me.cboHighUnit5)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost5), Me.cboPreUnit5)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN6
    If IsNull(Me.SN6.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN6
    Else
        add6 = UCase(Me.SN6)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 6
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add6
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre6), Me.cboPreUnit6)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh6), Me.cboHighUnit6)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost6), Me.cboPreUnit6)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN7
    If IsNull(Me.SN7.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN7
    Else
        add7 = UCase(Me.SN7)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 7
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add7
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre7), Me.cboPreUnit7)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh7), Me.cboHighUnit7)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost7), Me.cboPreUnit7)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN8
    If IsNull(Me.SN8.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN8
    Else
        add8 = UCase(Me.SN8)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 8
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add8
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre8), Me.cboPreUnit8)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh8), Me.cboHighUnit8)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost8), Me.cboPreUnit8)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    'Ends code if no data in SN9
    If IsNull(Me.SN9.Value) = True Then
        GoTo Continue
    'Adds data if data in SN9
    Else
        add9 = UCase(Me.SN9)
        rstTestData.AddNew
        rstTestData("FixturePosition") = 9
        rstTestData("SerialNumber") = add9
        rstTestData("PreReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPre9), Me.cboPreUnit9)
        rstTestData("HighReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtHigh9), Me.cboHighUnit9)
        rstTestData("PostReading") = ConvertUnits(CDbl(txtPost9), Me.cboPreUnit9)
        rstTestData("TestedDate") = addDate
        rstTestData("Technician") = addTech
        rstTestData("TankTestedIn") = addTank
        rstTestData("LoadTested") = addLoad
        rstTestData("MeggerID") = addMeg
        rstTestData("PressureIndID") = addPI
        rstTestData.Update
    End If
    Continue:
    'Notifies of successful data entry
    MsgBox "Data has successfully been entered.", vbOKOnly, "Success"
    '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    '           Sets print to automatic or Preview(for developement)
    '----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    'DoCmd.OpenReport "rpt_343DataSheet", acViewNormal
    'DoCmd.Close acReport, "rpt_343DataSheet"
    DoCmd.OpenReport "rpt_343DataSheet", acViewReport
     
    Print_Continue:
    'Ends code
    Exit Sub
    'If error occurs
    EH:
        If Err.Number = 2501 Then
            GoTo Print_Continue
        Else
            MsgBox Err.Number & vbCrLf & Err.Description
        End If
    End Sub

  10. #10
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    You can do this in a loop. Here is a sample:

    Code:
    For x=1 to 9
     If Not IsNull(Me("SN" & x).Value) Then 
      with rstTestData
       .AddNew
       .FixturePosition=x
       .SerialNumber=UCase(Me("SN" & x)
       .PreReading=ConvertUnits(CDbl(Me("txtPre" & x)), Me("cboPreUnit" & x)

  11. #11
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,801
    That's a lot of code for what you appear to be doing. I have to wonder why you're not just running an update query that gets all of these form control values and updates your table instead of creating a recordset of that table and working with that. It would be more elegant.

    Looping would be one way. I've never seen A Me reference that looks like that, so I don't know about that one. I'll have to try it sometime I guess. If it doesn't you could use the tag property for a set of controls you want to loop through, which is what I'd do to validate required controls are not null. Since the check for null and the controls you want to use for your recordset stuff are not the same ones, you could do the following for them as well, just using a different tag.

    You add a value to the control tag property in the property sheet, such as reqd (no quotes IIRC). Then you loop through the form controls looking for that tag. For the skeptics, a hundred controls can be checked in a second or two. What you have to handle is controls that don't have a tag property (I think only one type, can't remember which) with an error trap (Resume Next) OR if you only want to do this for text boxes, it's easy enough to only check them.

    Code:
    For each ctl in Me.Controls
      If ctl.Type = acTextbox Then
        If ctl.Tag = "reqd" Then 
          If IsNull(ctl) or ctl = "" Then
            'do stuff
            exit sub (or function)
          End If
        End If
      End If
    Next

  12. #12
    NightWalker's Avatar
    NightWalker is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Location
    Midwest USA
    Posts
    253
    Micron,

    I am self taught in Access and a lot of my code is very elementary so to speak to get things done. I am still pretty new at all this because it is a side job at my work in addition to my actual job. I don't get to work on it all the time but I am getting more knowledge about access and VBA programming thanks to you all here.

    I have to wonder why you're not just running an update query that gets all of these form control values and updates your table instead of creating a recordset of that table and working with that.
    I am doing this because those 9 records have to be printed out on a report immediately after the test is completed. I am not sure if this makes any difference but it was the only way I knew how to accomplish what I was trying to do. The biggest trouble I have with access is I have no real programming background. I am not sure where I should go to learn those basics but it would probably be very beneficial. Thank you for all your shares of your knowledge.

  13. #13
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    12,801
    An update or append query that has Forms!frmYourForm.YourControl as criteria or update values would update your table. So maybe a user enters values & clicks a button to open the report. After validating form entries, query is run and the report is opened. The report can also be filtered to a value that comes from the form if the table has multiple records. That's what I meant by simplicity. Learning vba is a great idea, and for me, it's fun to be able to do things with it that are not possible any other way. However, it should not be your first go-to. Years or months, maybe only weeks later, when it needs to be modified you will be scratching your head as you weed through code trying to find the offending part. Notes help, but simplicity is trump.

  14. #14
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    simplicity is trump
    Is the converse also true?

  15. #15
    John_G is offline VIP
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Ottawa, ON (area)
    Posts
    2,615
    simplicity is trump.
    With or without a capital "T"?

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble making editable lists in access
    By RedDragon in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-15-2016, 06:46 AM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-14-2014, 06:00 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-03-2013, 11:14 PM
  4. Replies: 19
    Last Post: 11-07-2013, 11:10 AM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-08-2012, 12:59 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums