Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    tswack is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2

    Copy data from form to form by clicking a button

    I have created a table and a form, both named Customer Database to keep track of device repairs to log all of the information I need. Recently, I thought it would be a good idea to create a table and form to keep track of estimates because not all people who ask about getting their phone repaired, actually do it. People have asked me about how much it would cost me to fix a broken device and I would give them estimate.

    Getting a lot of customers, I have made a table of all of the estimates and then created a form named Repair Estimates with fields (First Name, Last Name, Device, Problem, Problem1, Estimate). If a person I had given an estimate too actually wants their device fixed, I'd like to be able to code a click a button to copy the fields from the estimate record (First Name, Last Name, Device, Problem, Problem1, Estimate), to a new record with the same fields in "Customer database" table so I don't have to retype them and then it deletes that record from "Repair Estimates". After it copies the data from that record, I would like it to automatically take me to the new record it created, so I can fill out the rest of the fields in "Customer Database". Any help on how to do this would be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    This means running SQL INSERT and DELETE actions.

    Then more code to open form or requery form and move to record.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    tswack is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    2

    SQL Code

    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    This means running SQL INSERT and DELETE actions.

    Then more code to open form or requery form and move to record.
    I'm just a beginner at Microsoft Access. How do I do this?

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,929
    An easier approach would be one table with a field to classify the record as Estimate or Final.

    Create customer record regardless if the request is Estimate or Final.

    Otherwise, start learning programming - http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ac...010341717.aspx

    Here is one method to find an existing record http://datapigtechnologies.com/flash...tomfilter.html
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-08-2014, 08:25 AM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-11-2013, 11:52 AM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-02-2012, 02:05 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-21-2012, 07:33 AM
  5. Enable button in the master form when clicking in the detail
    By DistillingAccess in forum Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 10:54 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums