Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Kat-ness is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    26

    Refresh button


    Does anyone know how I can create a refresh button on a form to update duplicate info?

    This database is for keeping track of applications. There may be applicants with multiple applications and I want a refresh button on the form that will refresh the applicant contact info throughout other records if something is updated for an applicant...ie, new phone number, etc...rather than having to go back and update each individual application. There is a separate table for applicant contact info.

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,930
    Are you saving all the applicant info into every application record?

    Form will automatically refresh periodically but to force refresh can click button on ribbon or code behind a custom button:

    Me.Requery
    or
    Me.Refresh
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    Missinglinq's Avatar
    Missinglinq is offline VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Richmond (Virginia, not North Yorkshire!)
    Posts
    3,018
    Quote Originally Posted by Kat-ness View Post

    ...There may be applicants with multiple applications and I want a refresh button on the form that will refresh the applicant contact info throughout other records if something is updated for an applicant...
    You're not talking about 'refreshing' data here! Refreshing means having data changes on a given Record, that has been modified by one user, reflected in that Record as seen by all users!

    Quote Originally Posted by June7

    ...Are you saving all the applicant info into every application record...
    This is exactly what you're doing and this is a basic mistake, as it means that your database is not Normalized, and Normalization is a basic requirement of a Relational Database! You should have 2 Tables here:

    Applicant Table
    ApplicantID as Primary Key
    ApplicantName
    ApplicantAddress
    ApplicantTelephoneNumber
    ..........etc.

    Applications Table
    ApplicationID as Primary Key
    ApplicantID as Foreign Key
    ApplicationDate
    ...........etc.

    You'd then use a Main Form (based on the Applicant Table) and a Subform (based on the Application Table.) These Forms would be used in a Main Form/Subform configuration, and linked using the common ApplicantID Field.

    This will help to Normalize your database, as is proper, and will only require that Applicant data be changed in one Record.

    Linq ;0)>
    The problem with making anything foolproof...is that fools are so darn ingenious!

    All posts/responses based on Access 2003/2007

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-04-2013, 04:08 AM
  2. Refresh Button creating a new record?
    By mejia.j88 in forum Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-31-2012, 11:27 AM
  3. The Refresh Button....?
    By djclntn in forum Forms
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-03-2012, 05:32 PM
  4. Refresh Button
    By JayX in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-16-2011, 10:16 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 02:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums