Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Heatshiver is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    128

    Question Simple Way to Carry Over Value of Field to Next Form

    I need to upload a database to Sharepoint, so essentially I have no relationships, just LookUp Fields.

    I have two tables, both sharing the Report Number field, datatype AutoNumber.

    I want to have the Report Number on the first form displayed. Once the user has finished filling out information they can click a button to go to the second form. The Report Number will no longer be displayed, but the forms will all be part of the same report.



    I need to have a simple way (w/o VBA) to transfer the value of the Report Number to the second form so that it knows it is all part of the same report.

    I know that I can create a drop-down box so the user can select the Report Number, but my fear is that if there is a lot of reports (and there will be) that they could potentially forget what Report Number is being used and start filling out the wrong one.

    Is there a way to carry the Report Number value over to the next form simply? Maybe a macro could do this?

    Thank you.

  2. #2
    Robeen is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Posts
    1,596
    Using VBA IS a simple way of doing this.
    Do you have a specific reason for NOT wanting to use VBA?

  3. #3
    Heatshiver is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    128
    From what I've read and been told, Sharepoint won't allow VBA, just macros.

  4. #4
    ketbdnetbp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    254
    Heatshiver - Don't know if this is the easiest way but, if you go to the report number control on the second form and press CTRL and ' (Apostrophe), the value from the preceeding record will be displayed in the report number control of the new record. You should be able to do that with a macro, if vba is not an option.

    All the best,

    Jim

  5. #5
    Heatshiver is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    128
    Thanks Jim.

    Any chance you would know how to go about putting this into a macro?

  6. #6
    ketbdnetbp is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2003
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Midwest
    Posts
    254
    Heatshiver - Unfortunately, I have only used 3 macros in the past 10 years, so, my macro experience is very, very, very limited. Other's, on this forum, would be in a much better position to provide assistance. However, you may want to Google, Sendkeys Macro, and see what comes up.

    Best wishes,

    Jim

  7. #7
    Robeen is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Posts
    1,596
    Using a Macro, you can [I'm assuming] use the 'Run Code' Action?

    If so, then your Macro can 'call' the code that will still do the needful?

    Try something like this:
    In a Module, paste in this code:
    Code:
    Public Function Test()
    MsgBox "Testing."
    End Function
    Then - in your Macro - do a Run Code action and put in 'Test()' to point it to teh Test() function . . .
    Run the Macro and see if you get that Messagebox . . .

    I seem to remember using this workaround when I was playing around with a Web Form for Sharepoint - but I can't remember what the outcome was.
    Try it and let me know. I would like to know how you get this going.

  8. #8
    Heatshiver is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Posts
    128
    Thanks Robeen, but unfortunately SharePoint won't take VBA or modules.

  9. #9
    Robeen is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Posts
    1,596
    Ok.
    Well - all the best.
    Sorry I was not able to help!
    I'd like to know how you get around this - because when I first tried to go the Sharepoint route, I remember we had to abandon one urgent project because I couldn't do what I knew how to do with regular Forms.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Carry data from one form to another.
    By Tewbrainer in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 04:33 PM
  2. Carry value over to new record w/macro
    By bbrazeau in forum Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-27-2011, 09:00 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-23-2011, 11:29 PM
  4. Replies: 26
    Last Post: 01-09-2011, 05:30 PM
  5. simple math coding for form field??
    By RCBNewbee in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-13-2009, 08:30 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums