Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 50
  1. #1
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51

    Auto-fill


    Hey again!

    I have come to a dilema in some programming or preparation of my database. I am working on a Bill of Materials form which references a part Form/table. I was wondering if there was any way that I could simply enter the partID and the price and venderID would autofill as a default value, so that it is not mandatory for the user to override the value.

    Please help.

    I am posting some pics of the database for reference.

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Is this what you're after?

    BaldyWeb - Autofill
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    This is very similar to what I was looking at doing. The question is, is it possible to overwrite the information that is displayed? Lets say I save the data, which is necessary, because it is referenced in future calculations? And will this be displayed in the form as well?

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Sure, if you use the second method:

    Me.TextboxName = Me.ComboName.Column(2)

    The code simply places a value in TextboxName. The user can change it.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  5. #5
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by pbaldy View Post
    Sure, if you use the second method:

    Me.TextboxName = Me.ComboName.Column(2)

    The code simply places a value in TextboxName. The user can change it.
    Oh. I see... I enter that into the textbox in the form?

  6. #6
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Enter what? If you mean the code, no, that would go in the after update event of the combo, as discussed in the link.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  7. #7
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    All right. I am sure that this is right under my nose, but I may not be following right.
    What I have tried is making a new form based off of tblPartsPerOrder.
    I have tried entering the following code, just to see if it works in both the [VenderID] textbox (which is the combo box), and the [Part ID] textbox. Keep in mind that I used the textboxes automatically created by FormWizard. The code is:
    [Me].[Part ID]=[Me].[VenderID].[Column](2)
    I have also tried:
    [Part ID]=[VenderID].[Column](2)
    and:
    [tblPartsPerOrder].[Part ID]=[tblPartsPerOrder].[VenderID].[Column](2)

    After trying each one of these in each textbox and testing if it works, I have come to the conclusion that I am either being very incompetant, or I am missing the smallest detail.

    Edit: And I have entered all of this info in the After Event Update

  8. #8
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    If it helps any, here is the database I am working with.

    Or not, wont let me post it... sorry for the irrelevant post.

  9. #9
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    The attachment didn't make it. Make sure you compact/repair and then zip, which should make it small enough.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  10. #10
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    I have it as a .rar now... and it is still 4000+Kb big.

  11. #11
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Perhaps you can export this form and anything required to demonstrate the issue into a new db and post that? I don't have rar software, so zip works better for me.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  12. #12
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    I have tried that, and even then, it is remaining at 4000+
    If you want, I can try taking screen shots and post them. Just tell me what you need screen shots of.

    Thanks for your patience

  13. #13
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Really? Does the form have embedded images or something? Did you do a compact & repair? It shouldn't be anywhere near that large. If it still doesn't work, I guess we can start with a picture of the after update event code. You did put that in the VBA window, not the properties window, right?
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  14. #14
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    If you are available tomorrow, that would be best. As of right now, I am about to leave work, and will not have access to the database.

    By the VBA window, you mean to enter it into the code section? or enter it in as an equation?

    OH! And I tried deleting all of the embedded images of parts files (3D modeling) but it is still 4000+ even when compressed and zipped. I will take more screen shots tomorrow. I apologize for the inconvenience though.

  15. #15
    sidewayzalex is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    51
    Well... seeing as I am leaving work soon, I figured I could ask some more relevant and detailed questions.

    Do I enter the code: [Me.Textboxname=Me.ComboName.Column(#)] into the textbox that will be relating to the combo-box, or do I enter it into the combo-box coding?

    Secondly, do I enter the code as an equation, macro, or code. I have been assuming that macro was out of the picture, and most of what I have done has been as an equation.

    Thanks for the patience

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Auto Fill
    By Kerrydunk in forum Forms
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 04-26-2011, 12:15 AM
  2. Auto Fill Issue #2
    By Swilliams987 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-21-2011, 03:52 PM
  3. Auto-Fill
    By sophiecormier in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-02-2010, 08:29 AM
  4. Auto-fill in datasheet
    By Terence in forum Database Design
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-18-2010, 03:42 PM
  5. Auto Fill-In Capability?
    By bbarrene in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 08:35 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums