Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 21
  1. #1
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30

    Database Spit help needed please

    I need some help in setting up front end in a database I've split. I've spent several hours searching on google and I haven't been able to figure this out.

    I have split my database and have a backend and my front end. There are 2 users. How do I copy the front end? Just cut and paste? If I do that, when I try to edit the front end I need to use (my section should not have access to ALL of the forms) it takes out those forms from the other users copy of the front end also. She needs to have all of the forms and reports. I just need some of them and can't have access to all of them. I hope that makes sense.

    We use a Windows Server 2008 as a file share server and have it saved on the server right now. I have my copy of the front end saved on my local directory.

    I am NOT very experienced with Access AT ALL and that is part of the problem here. I have hundreds of hours into setting up this database and researching the split but I am just STUCK here.



    Please help. Thank you in advance.

  2. #2
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    Make a copy of the full front end. Name it Admin.mdb. Rename the original copy User.mdb. You now have 2 copies of the front end. Open User.mdb and take out the objects regular users shouldn't have. Give that copy to users. Give the file named Admin.mdb to the boss.

    The downside to this method is that if you have to modify one of the objects shared by both, you have to do it in two versions, but it sounds like the easier method for you.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  3. #3
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    I had actually tried to do that. Naming one different than the other and actually saving it in a different location even, but when I modified it, it still changed those modifications in the other front end too. Did I do something wrong?

  4. #4
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    If they are two separate files, there's no way deleting an object in one would delete it from the other. Are you sure you didn't just have shortcuts to the same file?
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  5. #5
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    No, I'm not sure. So, when I made the split, I ended up with the Back end and a front end. Do I just right click and copy and paste the front end and rename it? That's what I did. Then I have 2 front ends. That's why I am having trouble isn't it?

  6. #6
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    No, I think that's what you want. I should clarify, it's not the direction I would go. I wouldn't want to maintain two different versions. I'd have one version with some sort of security in it. It could be as simple as asking for a password before opening a given form/report. A knowledgeable user can get around some of those types of things, so it depends on how secure you need it to be. I only give users the runtime version of Access, so it makes it harder for them to get around basic security.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  7. #7
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    that's what I did, but honestly when I change one, it changes them both, I don't get it.

    I understand what you are saying about the password thing, but the problem is I am not that Access knowledgeable and I just don't understand how to set it up to password just certain parts of the database. It took me 2 months to set up the Database itself.

  8. #8
    Robeen is offline VIP
    Windows XP Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Tulsa, Oklahoma.
    Posts
    1,596
    Hi!
    Has this issue been resolved?
    I'm doing a small project with a split database and I'm trying to read up on whatever is out here.

  9. #9
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    At its simplest:
    Code:
        If InputBox(prompt:="Enter Password", title:="Enter Password", Default:=0) = "Whatever" Then
          DoCmd.OpenForm...
        Else
          MsgBox "Incorrect password"
        End If
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  10. #10
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    and that code goes somewhere into each form? or report or whatever you don't want the other user to have access to?

    I am still not understanding why when I change one front end the other one changes too. i wouldn't have a problem maintaining two front ends. I think my boss would prefer two different front ends.

  11. #11
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Robeen View Post
    Hi!
    Has this issue been resolved?
    I'm doing a small project with a split database and I'm trying to read up on whatever is out here.

    no. Not yet. I think I am trying to do something too advanced for my skill set.

  12. #12
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    I suspect you're dealing with 2 shortcuts to the same file, not 2 files. Can you post it/them here?
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  13. #13
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    YES!!! I bet that's the problem! How do I post them?

  14. #14
    pbaldy's Avatar
    pbaldy is offline Who is John Galt?
    Windows XP Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Nevada, USA
    Posts
    22,521
    In the Post Reply or Go Advanced area there's a Manage Attachments button.
    Paul (wino moderator)
    MS Access MVP 2007-2019
    www.BaldyWeb.com

  15. #15
    TSALauren is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    30
    Thanks for your patience. Just to be sure, it won't load any of the information (personnel files) if I just ahve the front ends will it?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Help needed on Contracts Portfolio database
    By futurecoder in forum Database Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-04-2011, 09:08 AM
  2. database help needed
    By handsome1855 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-14-2011, 08:25 AM
  3. Help needed
    By longbo43 in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-27-2010, 10:18 AM
  4. Code needed when Database is Opened
    By Access_Headaches in forum Access
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 01:03 PM
  5. New database - help needed please :)
    By tonypony in forum Database Design
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2009, 04:40 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums