Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 30 of 30
  1. #16
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    Did you make two ribbon records in USysRibbons table? Set one as default with File > Options > Current Database > RibbonName. Set report RibbonName property with name of second ribbon.

    acccdr can be used even when user does not have full version of Access - must have free Runtime version installed. Other than that, I am not familiar with differences of accdr and accde since I never worked with.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  2. #17
    CJ_London is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    11,354
    Accdr - emulates a runtime environment, primarily for developers to test their app. Runtime has a limited menu and ribbon, no navigation window or right click menus but a developer can create their own equivalents. Simply rename your app as .accdr. Sometimes used as a very weak security device (easily overcome by a user renaming back to .accdb

    accde - all ribbons, menus , navigation form and right click menus work as with .accdb but user cannot modify forms, reports or modules

  3. #18
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by CJ_London View Post
    Accdr - emulates a runtime environment, primarily for developers to test their app. Runtime has a limited menu and ribbon, no navigation window or
    Thank you CJ

  4. #19
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Did you make two ribbon records in USysRibbons table? Set one as default with File > Options > Current Database > RibbonName. Set report RibbonName
    I find the USysRibbons table but only one row in showing in it. please help
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails rUntitled.png  

  5. #20
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    I have never seen uSysRibbon record that looked like that. Here are two from my table - RibbonXML field:
    Code:
    <customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui">
    <ribbon startFromScratch="true">
    <tabs>
      <tab id="tabDemo" label="Demo">
        <group id="grpAbout" label="About Me">
          <button id="btnWebsite" label="My Website" size="large" imageMso="OutlookGlobe" onAction="=RibbonAction('website')" />
          <button id="btnBlog" label="My Blog" size="large" imageMso="SetLanguage" onAction="=RibbonAction('blog')" />
          <button id="btnEmail" label="Contact Me" size="large" imageMso="EnvelopesAndLabelsDialog" onAction="=RibbonAction('email')" />
        </group>
        <group id="grpInfo" label="Info">
          <button id="btnInfo" label="Info" size="large" imageMso="Info" onAction="=RibbonAction('info')" />
        </group>
        <group id="grpExit" label="Exit">
          <button id="btnExit" label="Exit" size="large" imageMso="MasterViewClose" onAction="=RibbonAction('exit')" />
        </group>
      </tab>
    </tabs>
    </ribbon>
    <backstage>
      <button idMso="FileSave" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="SaveObjectAs" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="FileSaveAsCurrentFileFormat" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="FileOpen" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="FileCloseDatabase" visible="false"/>
      <tab idMso ="TabInfo" visible="false"/>  
      <tab idMso ="TabRecent" visible="false"/>
      <tab idMso ="TabNew" visible="false"/>
      <tab idMso ="TabPrint" visible="false"/>
      <tab idMso ="TabShare" visible="false"/>  <tab idMso ="TabHelp" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="ApplicationOptionsDialog" visible="false"/>
      <button idMso="FileExit" visible="true"/>
    </backstage>
    </customUI>
    _______________
    
    <customUI xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/office/2009/07/customui">
        <ribbon startFromScratch="false">
            <tabs>
                <tab idMso="TabAddIns" visible="false"/>
                <tab id="PrintPreview" label="Report Print and View Options">
                    <group idMso="GroupPrintPreviewPrintAccess" />
                    <group idMso="GroupPageLayoutAccess" />
                    <group idMso="GroupZoom" />
                    <group id="GroupPrintPreviewData" keytip="x" label="Data Export">
                        <button idMso="ExportExcel" keytip="e" size="large"/>
                        <button idMso="PublishToPdfOrEdoc" keytip="p" size="large"/>
                        <button idMso="FileSendAsAttachment" keytip="m" size="large"/>              
                    </group>
                    <group idMso="GroupZoom"></group>
                    <group id="Exit" keytip="x" label="Exit">
                        <button idMso="PrintPreviewClose" keytip="c" size="large"/>
                    </group>
                </tab>
            </tabs>
        </ribbon>
    </customUI>
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  6. #21
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    The mistake I was making was that I was exiting the Ribbon Creator by creating both Home and Print tabs. This time I created only the Home tab from the Ribbon Creator and exited. Opened the Ribbon Creator again and created a tab named Print for the second time and Exited again due to which two fields started showing in the usysribbons table. The first tab (home) I have set to default in File - Options - Current Database and after that i have set print tab name in print report other tab ribbon name drop down list.
    Have I followed the correct procedure?
    Thank you.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ribUntitled.png  

  7. #22
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    You mean two records showed.

    I've never used Avenius's ribbon creator but sounds like you did it right. And if that is the ribbon name (I would assign something more meaningful, like MyPrintRibbon), yes it goes in RibbonName property. Now do the ribbons work?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  8. #23
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    You mean two records showed.

    I've never used Avenius's ribbon creator but sounds like you did it right. And if that is the ribbon name (I would assign something more meaningful, like MyPrintRibbon), yes it goes in RibbonName property. Now do the ribbons work?
    Yes, when the print privew report is opened, the print label is highlighted, this was my main problem.
    One more thing I want to know from you is that when print button is clicked the print preview opens behind the dashboard is there any way to open the print preview on top of the dashboard.
    Thank you.

  9. #24
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    Don't set form as Popup.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  10. #25
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    You mean two records showed.

    I've never used Avenius's ribbon creator but sounds like you did it right. And if that is the ribbon name (I would assign something more meaningful, like MyPrintRibbon), yes it goes in RibbonName property. Now do the ribbons work?
    Please Check Ribbons in attachment
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #26
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    You are right, it is working properly when pop up is removed but if it is not set to pop up then the real enjoyment of the software is not available.
    Is there any other solution please?

  12. #27
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    Maybe set form as hidden when report opens, unhide when report closes. Set Visible property. Like:

    If CurrentProject.AllForms("formname").IsLoaded Then Forms!formname.Visible = False
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  13. #28
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Maybe set form as hidden when report opens, unhide when report closes. Set Visible property. Like:

    If CurrentProject.AllForms("formname").IsLoaded Then Forms!formname.Visible = False
    Thanks June I have put this code in on click event of print button.

    Forms![dashboard].Visible = False

    And this code has been inserted in the on close event of the print report.

    Forms![dashboard].Visible = True

    Now it is reducing properly am I on the right track? Please guide me.
    Thank you.

  14. #29
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,752
    If it's working, then yes.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  15. #30
    deepaksharma is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jul 2023
    Location
    india
    Posts
    389
    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    If it's working, then yes.
    Thank you..

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-21-2022, 02:39 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-16-2019, 01:12 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-13-2018, 01:06 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-29-2014, 01:05 PM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-01-2014, 07:07 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums