Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,798

    Bound textbox doesn't load at OPEN/LOAD

    I have a single form with a textbox bound to a field in the form's Recordsource. I can't figure out why the textbox does not load from the table when the form opens/loads.Click image for larger version. 

Name:	000.jpg 
Views:	15 
Size:	81.7 KB 
ID:	48776
    I've examined the field directly in the App's backend where the table resides and the data (string) is in fact there. Also, I can set the textbox in code with a string value and it displays as one would expect.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    2,759
    So the table is the recordsource?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  3. #3
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,798
    Yes. If I set the textbox in code it in fact updates the table.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    2,759
    So add another textbox, with same source. Does that get populated?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  5. #5
    Micron is online now Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    11,076
    You're looking in the right table, but the form isn't bound to that table? Maybe you're even looking at the wrong be?
    The more we hear silence, the more we begin to think about our value in this universe.
    Paraphrase of Professor Brian Cox.

  6. #6
    GraeagleBill's Avatar
    GraeagleBill is offline Experienced Old Geezer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 32bit
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Posts
    1,798
    Yes, with the addition of a 2nd textbox bound to the same field they both populate when the form opens. Then, when I delete the added textbox the original textbox then populates when I open the form. Thus, the problem simply disappeared having gone through Welshgasman's suggested exercise.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    2,759
    Quote Originally Posted by GraeagleBill View Post
    Yes, with the addition of a 2nd textbox bound to the same field they both populate when the form opens. Then, when I delete the added textbox the original textbox then populates when I open the form. Thus, the problem simply disappeared having gone through Welshgasman's suggested exercise.
    Well TBH, I was thinking that control was corrupted, and adding a new one, and if that populated, delete the old one?, but hey whatever works.
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2017, 01:33 AM
  2. Front End doesn't load if back end is missing
    By JamesDeckert in forum Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-03-2015, 01:32 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 06-12-2015, 07:52 AM
  4. Form doesn't load when on server
    By missypooh1969 in forum Forms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-03-2014, 02:03 PM
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-20-2014, 09:32 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums