Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7

    Backend tables not working properly. Since updating the tables from mdb to accdb

    Hi


    I have just encounter a problem that started when I changed the backend tables from mdb to accdb. I was receiving error messages when I tried to compact and repair which I have been doing once a week for a long time. So decided to convert to accdb. The error messages stopped but now other

    peculiar faults are happening. Also updated the server to the latest edition and looking at that end as well



    The tables are stored on a ubuntu server and I am using samba so that the 4 clients windows 10 computers can talk to the tables. This has been working fine for a number of years. Now records are dissappearing. This seems to happen when I compact and repair.
    I have a feeling it has to do with security on file permissions but not sure. Has anyone had this problem and found a work round. This is a major fault and I need to fix it urgently.
    Any ideas or fixes would be appreciated

    cheers
    Bill

  2. #2
    JoeM is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,897
    There is a chance that you may have some corruption in your database.
    You may want to try importing all your tables to a new, blank database, and start using that new copy instead.
    Using Access 2007
    Proficient in Access, Excel, VBA, and SQL

  3. #3
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    Just back and I exported all the tables into a new blank database. One of the tables was corrupt. I eventually sorted this. Had to write down the record that was corrupting it compact the database before I could export the table without record. I easily installed the corrupt record into new database. All seems to be well. The only problem now that wasnt there before is when I update a record and another person looks at the record the new data is in but if he deletes the new piece of data it still shows on the orginal database after he has moved to another record and went back to the updated one. The new data is still there but if you look at the underlaying table the record has changed correctly. Each time anyone looks at a new record its reads from the table and just puts the data into unbound fields. No link at all until the field is updated then the tabled is update after update. This has worked for a number of years now its suddenly not. Any help would be appreciated. Another thing the new blank database is a mdb format just like before.

  4. #4
    JoeM is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,897
    Are you working with a split databaase?
    If so, after you created the new back-end database (created the new database for the tables), did you remember to go and update the front-end so that they are linked to this new database and not the old one?
    Using Access 2007
    Proficient in Access, Excel, VBA, and SQL

  5. #5
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8,558
    I thought that at first, but when reviewing the post, figured that if a user sees the new record created by someone else, he/she must be connected to the right tables. If 2nd user modifies the record and this can be seen in the same underlying table, this also suggests to me that the connections are valid. To me, it's like the form isn't being refreshed, but since I have no idea about ubuntu and samba I have no clue what effect that has on the situation. Perhaps my understanding of what happens with the records is not correct.
    Last edited by Micron; 03-02-2021 at 11:46 AM. Reason: clarification
    - "doesn't work" doesn't help. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Iím telling everyone it's good to eat dried grapes. Itís all about raisin awareness.

  6. #6
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    Yes I did. I changed the link tables to the new back-end tables database and then copied the new database to the network and copied it to each computer. Each one is now linked to the new tables

  7. #7
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    Where the tables are stored on the server. Samba software makes out that its just a mapped drive like any ohter mapped drive. As far as windows is concerned its reading from a windows mapped drive. Just feel that windows has upgraded something in the access controls thats changing the way the windows desktops are reading from the tables. This has worked perfectly for a number of years. Was just hoping someone has come accross this and knows the fix.

  8. #8
    JoeM is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    3,897
    I know nothing of ubuntu or samba myself. So I don't think I can offer any assistance on that part of it.
    Using Access 2007
    Proficient in Access, Excel, VBA, and SQL

  9. #9
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,248
    Not a samba\linux expert either, but the explanation with "disappearing" records reminded me of a similar experience one of my clients had with a shared Access back-end which was placed in a share that was set up for "offline files". Basically what was happening was the back-end was being cached on each user's local machine and the data synced back to the server was random depending on who was entering\exiting the application.
    Here are a couple of links that might help you identify if that is your problem:
    https://techcommunity.microsoft.com/...es/ba-p/423365
    https://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2213591
    https://oregontechsupport.com/samba/ (look for the oplocks section)
    https://lists.samba.org/archive/samb...ly/013509.html (this link and the previous one are both mentioned in the one from the ubuntu forum)

    Cheers,
    Vlad Cucinschi
    MS Access Developer
    http://forestbyte.com/

  10. #10
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    thanks to everyone for you help and advice. I have a lot of reading to do. When I get it fixed will post what I had to do

  11. #11
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    Hi to everyone again.
    I have been testing the database and it was getting corrupted most days. I have reconverted the backend tables from accdb to mdb as they were before. Now the problem is that there are four desktops mapped to the same z drive. where the tables are stored. I opened up the 4 machines and logged into database. They all loaded fine and read from the backend tables fine. I then went to the end record and made a change to one field. Checked the other 3 desktops and the change was there. I then moved to a different record on all four machines and then went to the end record and removed the data i put in previously. Went to the other 3 machines and 2 of them had the change but the one that inserted the new piece of data still had it in the field. I looked at the table on this machine and the data was still in. On the other 3 machines the data was not there. I logged out of the database with the machine that was still showing the data although it had been removed and back in and the data had gone and it was what i should have been.
    Is there some sort of cache that each computer does or what is causing this to happen as it should not.
    the data had been removed for the backend tables but still showed. I seem to be going round and round. Any help or a direction to sort this would be appreciated

  12. #12
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    2,248
    That is exactly what I was suggesting with the "offline" files, have you checked those links to ensure your Samba settings are correct and you are not allowing local caching of the back-end.

    Cheers,
    Vlad Cucinschi
    MS Access Developer
    http://forestbyte.com/

  13. #13
    binglis is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2021
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by Gicu View Post
    That is exactly what I was suggesting with the "offline" files, have you checked those links to ensure your Samba settings are correct and you are not allowing local caching of the back-end.

    Cheers,
    Samba settings are correct and not allowing caching. I am going down this weekend and running memtest. Need to eliminate the memory or see if thats the problem. Might even have to do a fresh install of the server. This is a major fault and needs to be addressed. Thanks for your advice. Will keep you posted

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Can't get tables to link properly
    By snowboarder234 in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-15-2016, 01:49 PM
  2. Can't seem to join tables properly in new query
    By musicgirl in forum Queries
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-05-2016, 01:48 PM
  3. Question on properly linking tables
    By wsneeden in forum Database Design
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-01-2014, 01:08 PM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-11-2013, 01:18 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-14-2012, 04:21 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums