Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    tkosel is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23

    Text Box Border Not displaying

    I cannot get the border on any of my text box controls to display unless I set the point value to 3 point or greater.

  2. #2
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8,573
    Is your form in datasheet view?
    - "doesn't work" doesn't help. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Iím telling everyone it's good to eat dried grapes. Itís all about raisin awareness.

  3. #3
    tkosel is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23
    No, it is a single form.

  4. #4
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8,573
    If border style is sold and effect is flat, then you should be able to see it even if the width property is as small as hairline. Perhaps you've chosen 'chisled' or some other style that doesn't work well with small width values. If that's not it, then sorry, no idea. You could copy the db, compact, zip and post it here if no one else can help.
    - "doesn't work" doesn't help. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Iím telling everyone it's good to eat dried grapes. Itís all about raisin awareness.

  5. #5
    tkosel is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23
    Border Style is solid, Border color is #000000, special effect is flat.

    Interestingly enough, if I use a Border color of "Text Dark", the border appears.

  6. #6
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8,573
    Try adding a new control with those properties. It's not unheard of for a control to become corrupted. If that doesn't fix it, then the only other thing I can think of is that your resolution is so high that it takes a higher border thickness to show, but that's just a wild guess. It's not like I've ever heard of that happening. At that point in the absence of a posted db I'd say I have nothing else to suggest.
    - "doesn't work" doesn't help. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Iím telling everyone it's good to eat dried grapes. Itís all about raisin awareness.

  7. #7
    tkosel is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    23
    I have added a new control. It has the same results. My resolution is 3840 X 2160, but shouldn't Microsoft deal with that properly? I know, I Know . . .
    At this point, since I have a work around, I think I will just let it lie. Thanks for all your assistance.

  8. #8
    apr pillai's Avatar
    apr pillai is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Alappuzha, India
    Posts
    205
    Quote Originally Posted by tkosel View Post
    I have added a new control. It has the same results. My resolution is 3840 X 2160, but shouldn't Microsoft deal with that properly? I know, I Know . . .
    At this point, since I have a work around, I think I will just let it lie. Thanks for all your assistance.
    You said it shows up when the border setting is 3 points. What is the Form Background Color setting, 'Background Form'? If the background color is White #FFFFFF then it shows up even when the border color setting is 'Hairline'.
    https://www.msaccesstips.com
    Learn MS-Access Tips and Tricks.

  9. #9
    Minty is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Office 365
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    1,679
    Quote Originally Posted by tkosel View Post
    I have added a new control. It has the same results. My resolution is 3840 X 2160, but shouldn't Microsoft deal with that properly? I know, I Know . . .
    At this point, since I have a work around, I think I will just let it lie. Thanks for all your assistance.
    I have had many issues with Access on a 4K monitor, to the point where I gave up trying to use it on "full" resolution.
    It's a bit rubbish to be honest.
    DLookup Syntax and others http://access.mvps.org/access/general/gen0018.htm
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing text border in Chart / Design
    By Jaap in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-21-2017, 06:13 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-20-2015, 02:35 PM
  3. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-03-2011, 12:44 PM
  4. Displaying primary key not text
    By Daryl2106 in forum Access
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-20-2011, 12:10 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-13-2009, 10:18 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums