Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16
  1. #1
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116

    VAT dilemma


    Hello,

    I've got a dilemma I wondered how others here would solve.

    Basically, on one of my payment queries I have a VAT field, which shows the VAT payable for suppliers that are VAT registered (VAT is sales tax, for anyone not familiar with UK tax). The problem is, if any of them deregisters, then when I run the query again it'll show the historical payments without VAT, even though that wasn't the case. I got around that by creating a field with the date they deregistered, whilst leaving non VAT suppiers blank, and VAT suppliers with a date 50 years ahead (it won't be a problem for me by then!).

    This all works very well. However, if any of the previous VAT suppliers register again for VAT then some of the previous records will be incorrect again.

    It's not a huge issue. It's recorded correctly in QuickBooks and in individual payment files. But it would be nice to get this working perfectly in Access. Does anyone have any suggestions?

    Many thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,722
    Neil,

    Take a look at this link for possible solution.

    You may also find this post in this forum helpful.

    Good luck.

  3. #3
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by orange View Post
    Neil,

    Take a look at this link for possible solution.

    You may also find this post in this forum helpful.

    Good luck.
    Many thanks Orange. I'll have a read of that, and see if I can make it work for my situation.

  4. #4
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,722

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,914
    I think you should be treating it like items on an order.?
    One of the few times you do store duplicated items, like price of an item? as that could change later on.?
    So if they deregister today, then subsequent orders are free of VAT and if they register again, those orders after that date hold VAT values?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  6. #6
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshgasman View Post
    I think you should be treating it like items on an order.?
    One of the few times you do store duplicated items, like price of an item? as that could change later on.?
    So if they deregister today, then subsequent orders are free of VAT and if they register again, those orders after that date hold VAT values?
    Thanks. I'm just trying to visualize how this works. Would I create a separate VAT table for each job, then enter each Vat amount for each supplier?

  7. #7
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,722
    Please show us your tables and relationships (graphic of relationships window). As has been suggested your transaction details would be in a lineItem/detail record. But we don't know the specifics of your tables.
    By recording the info in the detail record, that will account for vendor opting in or out. Your details will provide any historic info.

    KEY CONCEPT:

    The current VAT status of a Vendor could be in your Vendor Table.
    The VAT status at the time of a transaction(current, past or future) should be stored in the detail record. (order/purchase....)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,914
    Quote Originally Posted by neilsolaris View Post
    Thanks. I'm just trying to visualize how this works. Would I create a separate VAT table for each job, then enter each Vat amount for each supplier?
    No, as orange indicates. If the supplier is VAT registered then calculate VAT, store the code if needed in the line item, at the time of creation.
    If not VAT registered then VAT is 0.
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  9. #9
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshgasman View Post
    No, as orange indicates. If the supplier is VAT registered then calculate VAT, store the code if needed in the line item, at the time of creation.
    If not VAT registered then VAT is 0.
    I got it now. Thanks for that.

    Thanks for everyone's help. I can try to upload my relationships table later Orange, but I'm not on my computer right now.

  10. #10
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by orange View Post
    Please show us your tables and relationships (graphic of relationships window). As has been suggested your transaction details would be in a lineItem/detail record. But we don't know the specifics of your tables.
    By recording the info in the detail record, that will account for vendor opting in or out. Your details will provide any historic info.

    KEY CONCEPT:

    The current VAT status of a Vendor could be in your Vendor Table.
    The VAT status at the time of a transaction(current, past or future) should be stored in the detail record. (order/purchase....)
    Hi Orange,

    Here's my relationships. So, the net payments go to the T_payments table first, and then the VAT is calculated in the Q-Totals query. In Q_Totals I use Group By, as there are often more than one payment type belonging to each supplier for a particular job.

    So what I'm thinking, if I understood everyone, is that in the T_payments table, I could create a new field (lets call is VATReg for now), and if they are VAT registered for that particular job, I could enter, say a 1 in the relevant lines, and if they are not, then leave it blank or 0. Then, in the Q_Totals, if the sum of VatReg is greater than zero, then I calculate the VAT, otherwise leave it blank or zero.

    Am I on the right lines?

    Many thanks.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails relationships.jpg  
    Last edited by neilsolaris; 02-22-2021 at 06:30 AM.

  11. #11
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Incidentally, if I rename PlayerCode_PK on the T_MusiciansDetails table to PlayerCode (it isn't a primary key anymore), it won't cause any problems to my reports will it (one or two of them use PlayerCode)?

    Many thanks.

  12. #12
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    16,722
    Neil,

    Please describe your business in simple English. I do not understand Payments nor Suppliers as presented in your graphic.

    Can you take a few sample records and show us how/walk us through scenarios that highlight how all the tables relate.

  13. #13
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Hi Orange,

    Sorry, I should have updated this thread before, but I implemented yours and Welshgasman's advice this morning and it works perfectly now. Many thanks.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,914
    Could you mark it solved then please?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  15. #15
    neilsolaris is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2007
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by Welshgasman View Post
    Could you mark it solved then please?
    Sure. I tried doing that from my mobile phone just now, I hope it worked ok.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Design dilemma, Use of Autonumber or not
    By mond007 in forum Database Design
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 05-25-2016, 03:10 AM
  2. Master & Subforms Add New Records Dilemma
    By McArthurGDM in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-28-2014, 11:06 PM
  3. DB Setup and Reporting Dilemma HELP!
    By gibsonmurphy in forum Access
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-10-2014, 11:08 AM
  4. New record in subform positioning dilemma
    By rttrent in forum Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-11-2013, 06:20 AM
  5. Relationship Dilemma? I think??
    By Palomino33 in forum Access
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-06-2011, 08:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums