Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    d9pierce1 is offline Expert
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    754

    TxtBox Overlay Combo question

    Parkway Projects - Copy.zip

    Hi all,


    I have attached db for reference. I have a form (ProjectFrm) and it has a subform (ProjectMemberSubFrm) on it. On the subform there is a TxtBox overlay on top of the Combo for the project scope.
    The txtbox overlay was put on by a trusted member so that it would show the txt as the combo was blank after selecting.

    So, I have two questions. First is why does this txt box need to be there as the cbo is bound? Second, What is creating a problem with this is if I tab into the field, then my NotInList works just great. If I click on
    the field my not in list does not fire basically because there is no event with the txtbox. Is there something that i can put on TxtBox that will make this fire if I add a name that is not in the list.

    Just really curious as i can hit tab to enter that, just found out that sometimes I dont and it doesnt put the correct records in table from the NIL event. That creates a problem.

    Would love some feedback on these questions....
    Thanks
    Dave

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,861
    Well I would hazard a guess that the Tab respects the field order position on the form, wheras when you click you are entering the textbox and not the combo?
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Location
    Swansea,South Wales,UK
    Posts
    4,861
    The combo Cascade could produce no data for Project Scope, so what is the issue?

    On lost focus of the textbox, could you set the combo to the same value, then call the combo's Not In List event?

    Or you could do this? This appears to work?

    Code:
    Private Sub TxtProjectScope_GotFocus()
    Me.CboProjectScopeID.SetFocus
    End Sub
    Please use # icon on toolbar when posting code snippets.
    Cross Posting: https://www.excelguru.ca/content.php?184
    Debugging Access: https://www.youtube.com/results?sear...bug+access+vba

  4. #4
    d9pierce1 is offline Expert
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    754
    Thank you,
    Worked like a charm!\
    Solved

  5. #5
    moke123's Avatar
    moke123 is offline Me.Dirty=True
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ma.
    Posts
    1,643
    So, I have two questions. First is why does this txt box need to be there as the cbo is bound?
    the textbox holds the value selected. When you change the combo before it it changes all the combo rowsources
    If this helped, please click the star * at the bottom left and add to my reputation- Thanks

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Changing a txtbox.
    By Lou_Reed in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-30-2017, 02:15 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-25-2012, 07:19 PM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2012, 05:59 AM
  4. Overlay query data on a preformatted form
    By tlkeller38 in forum Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-12-2012, 01:24 AM
  5. Combo box disabling other txtbox
    By GraemeG in forum Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 01:21 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums