Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Sck is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    75

    data migration - populating an AutoNumber field


    I have just completed testing on a rewrite of an old Access database tool. the original plan was to just archive the old tool and start fresh with the new tool. HOWEVER, now management wants to bring the data into new tool. doing the remapping of the data to the new structure is not a problem except for the fact one of the key fields in the new tool is an AutoNumber field and i will have to map it directly to a non-autonumber field in the old data. there are a good number of skipped numbers in the sequence (1,2,5,6,10,......) what is the best way to move the data and keep the sequencing as it is in the old data. Access will not allow me to just paste the data without it renumbering.

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    8,888
    you can make a field (long) to hold the old autonums, but you cant really
    add records to get the exact number sequence.

    Unless ,you dump the data into a 'temp' table,
    create 'fake' records for the missing numbers.
    then add them back to a new table (w autonum), in order, and they will fill autonum with the correct order.
    then remove the fakes.

  3. #3
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    8,969
    Why can't you just use the old tables? Is this db properly split? If it was, there should be no such issue.
    - "doesn't work" doesn't help. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Iím telling everyone it's good to eat dried grapes. Itís all about raisin awareness.

  4. #4
    Sck is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    75
    creating fake records will work. dont know why I didnt think of that to begin with. Guess I was just trying to make it too hard....

    thanks!

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Autonumber not populating in Form
    By Heathey94 in forum Forms
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 02-09-2016, 04:33 PM
  2. Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-14-2015, 07:02 AM
  3. Autonumber field not populating
    By Pete-RM in forum Forms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-24-2015, 08:05 AM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-15-2015, 09:14 AM
  5. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-21-2013, 05:06 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums