Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    aligahk06 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    70

    search command not working

    Dear All,

    my form search command button won't working while input the first three or more character of tenant name the search button won't yield a result.
    Please assist me in attached form.

    Rgds,
    aligahk06
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Bob Fitz is offline Access Developer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Essex UK
    Posts
    2,537
    Can you explain your problem. Searching for records using the textbox and the Search button seem to be working.
    If this helped, please click the star at the bottom left of this posting and add to my reputation . Many thanks.
    Bob Fitzpatrick

  3. #3
    aligahk06 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    70
    while entering in text box three or more character of tenant name then clicking on search command button it won't give the result of tenant related records.

  4. #4
    mike60smart is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    389
    Hi

    Why not use the standard Combobox Search which is the usual way of doing this.

    See attached.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    aligahk06 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    70
    Sir,

    Right but i have more than 500 tenants so it is difficult to filter tenantb among 500 or more lists.
    So . i want a solution based on search command.

  6. #6
    mike60smart is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    389
    Have you tried it with your list?

  7. #7
    aligahk06 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    70
    1.For above sopme tenant have more than one unit.
    for ex- Rlounge have three unit under one tenant name.
    2. After selection the tenant how can i clear the selected text in combo box. so that it show only blank and then i select the tenant from the list.

    Sir,
    thank you for your time

  8. #8
    mike60smart is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    Living in Scotland UK
    Posts
    389
    Hi

    If 1 Tenant has more than 1 Unit then your table structure is wrong

    You need a table for Tenants and then a related table with Tenants Units

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. CarryOver Command is not working
    By Jchal3 in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2017, 03:24 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2015, 07:42 PM
  3. Replies: 13
    Last Post: 01-22-2015, 05:27 PM
  4. IIf command not working
    By Lifendason in forum Reports
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 02-10-2014, 03:03 PM
  5. Search Command
    By Meccer in forum Reports
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-12-2011, 01:31 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums