Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Kumar is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    5

    How to create report for more fields ?

    Hi,



    I have to create a report from values from 3 tables and I have written the query and the total number of fields are approx 50 ( Report/Query results are based on user input i.e it takes user input of "Enter the Property Name" and it displays the data for that particular property only)

    But when I have tried to create Report Wizard, it is allowing maximum 10 fields.

    I tried to create from blank report, but I could not able to import the fields from the existing Query..Can you tell me if any ways to solve.

    PS : I am really sorry if my query is not clear.

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    8,284
    you have to manually add the fields via ADD EXISTING FIELDS button.
    the wizard cant, but you can.

  3. #3
    Kumar is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by ranman256 View Post
    you have to manually add the fields via ADD EXISTING FIELDS button.
    the wizard cant, but you can.
    Sir,
    If I try to use the option , Add Existing Fields, it is adding only listing the available tables, not the queries.

    Off course, I have tried to add the fields from the table one by one, but the issue is it showing all rows in the table and no option to use list only the required row based on user input..
    Can you advise on this..
    For example I want to displace the details of only the particular property based on user input.

  4. #4
    Kumar is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2016
    Join Date
    Mar 2020
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Kumar View Post
    Sir,
    If I try to use the option , Add Existing Fields, it is adding only listing the available tables, not the queries.

    Off course, I have tried to add the fields from the table one by one, but the issue is it showing all rows in the table and no option to use list only the required row based on user input..
    Can you advise on this..
    For example I want to displace the details of only the particular property based on user input.
    Issue resolved now with same way, added few fields via Wizard , then added remaining fields manually. Thanks for the support.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 12-28-2015, 07:51 AM
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 08-26-2015, 05:52 PM
  3. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-26-2015, 07:36 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-29-2014, 04:49 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-28-2013, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums - Senior Forums