Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 28
  1. #1
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139

    Record Navigation Bar in Navigation form.

    If I open my forms, the record navigation bar shows all records and I can arrow through them. However, when I open my navigation form those same forms, within the navigation form, only show a new record. Why is this? Can it be corrected?



    Thank you!

  2. #2
    moke123's Avatar
    moke123 is offline Me.Dirty=True
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ma.
    Posts
    1,643
    Have you checked if the forms are set to data entry?

  3. #3
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139
    Yes, both the navigation form and the subform are set to data entry.

    Quote Originally Posted by moke123 View Post
    Have you checked if the forms are set to data entry?

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,825
    Then set DataEntry property to No.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139
    That didn't work either. I set data entry to no for both Navigation and Subform, and then tried Nav to yes and sub to no then the other way around.

    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Then set DataEntry property to No.

  6. #6
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,825
    Works for me.

    If you want to provide db for analysis, follow instructions at bottom of my post.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  7. #7
    moke123's Avatar
    moke123 is offline Me.Dirty=True
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Ma.
    Posts
    1,643
    Does the code to load the subform have any argument setting the form to data entry?
    Many of us dont use the built in Nav forms. I find them to be quirky and a P.I.T.A. to reference controls and such. Much easier to build your own.

  8. #8
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139

    New Attachment

    Sorry it took so long. I've been working OT.

    EZGradebook.zip

    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Works for me.

    If you want to provide db for analysis, follow instructions at bottom of my post.

  9. #9
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    A lot of the forms have code in the form load event:
    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
       DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    End Sub
    You have told the form(s) to goto a new record. (June is correct - see next post. I mixed up code in another dB )


    Forms "frmSchoolInfo", "frmGradeLevelEnrollment" and "frmCourseEnrollment" do NOT have the on load code.

    Forms "frmStudents", "frmCreateNewCourse" and "frmCreateNewAssignments" has the on load code.
    Last edited by ssanfu; 11-05-2019 at 06:52 PM. Reason: Corrected mistyped error on my part

  10. #10
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,825
    Looking at EZ Gradebook Home form.
    Forms have code that sets focus to new record.
    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
       DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    End Sub
    

    If you don't want that behavior then remove the code.

    And I see ssanfu already posted with similar info. However, does not set to Data Entry Mode. Can still navigate to existing records.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  11. #11
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139
    OK, help me understand, though. If I open the forms, when I'm not in the Navigation Form. They open to a new record but I'm able to navigate through other records. But, when I'm in the Navigation for, it doesn't work. I only see the new record.

    Thank you!


    Quote Originally Posted by ssanfu View Post
    A lot of the forms have code in the form load event:
    Code:
    Private Sub Form_Load()
       DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acNewRec
    End Sub
    You have told the form(s) to goto a new record. (June is correct - see next post. I mixed up code in another dB )


    Forms "frmSchoolInfo", "frmGradeLevelEnrollment" and "frmCourseEnrollment" do NOT have the on load code.

    Forms "frmStudents", "frmCreateNewCourse" and "frmCreateNewAssignments" has the on load code.

  12. #12
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    When I open your example dB, the school info form is displayed. I click on the STUDENT INFO button and the Enter New Student form is displayed.
    I entered 3 more students.
    I click on the School Info button and the school info form is displayed.
    I then click on the STUDENT INFO button and the Enter New Student form is displayed and it is at "New Record".
    If I click on the "First Record" button, the first record - William Bradford - is displayed.
    If I click on the "Next Record" button I move to the next record (Jim Beam).

    Is that not what is supposed to happen?

  13. #13
    MichaelA is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2019
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    139
    What happens when you close and reopen the db. Do the new records still show?



    Quote Originally Posted by ssanfu View Post
    When I open your example dB, the school info form is displayed. I click on the STUDENT INFO button and the Enter New Student form is displayed.
    I entered 3 more students.
    I click on the School Info button and the school info form is displayed.
    I then click on the STUDENT INFO button and the Enter New Student form is displayed and it is at "New Record".
    If I click on the "First Record" button, the first record - William Bradford - is displayed.
    If I click on the "Next Record" button I move to the next record (Jim Beam).

    Is that not what is supposed to happen?

  14. #14
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    OK, I closed the dB, then opened it. Clicked on the STUDENT INFO button:

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	NewStudentForm1.png 
Views:	17 
Size:	99.6 KB 
ID:	40123
    Form opened to a new record.

    (Note the RED arrow and the red box.)
    The dB you posted only had one student William Bradford, so I added 3 more students.
    Click the first record button and it displays Bradford. Next record button moves to a different student.

    I did not have to re-enter any students.......



    I have never used the Nav form - I have always created my own forms. The Navigation form is too limiting and hard to reference.

  15. #15
    ssanfu is offline Master of Nothing
    Windows 7 32bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska, USA
    Posts
    9,664
    I just looked at William Bradford's birth date - 3/19/1590.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-03-2022, 12:39 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-10-2016, 01:53 PM
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-02-2015, 02:14 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-04-2014, 08:13 AM
  5. Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-23-2014, 02:08 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums