Results 1 to 5 of 5

VBA break point not working

  1. #1
    gg80 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    287

    VBA break point not working

    In VBA, I set a break-point in the gray margin where I want the program to stop. The red dot is there as should be. When I start the program, the code ignores the break-point. Is there something I should do that enables the break-point to work or is there something wrong with my Access? This has worked fine in the past. I am using Access 2003 and 2007.

  2. #2
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    14,305
    Perhaps the code containing the break point is not being executed??
    Try stepping through your code, or put some Debug.Print statements in some areas to see exactly what is being executed.

  3. #3
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    48,253
    Look at:

    Options > Current Database > Use Access Special Keys > make sure this is checked
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  4. #4
    gg80 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    287

    VBA step through

    Quote Originally Posted by June7 View Post
    Look at:

    Options > Current Database > Use Access Special Keys > make sure this is checked
    Thanks much! That did it. Not sure how or why it ever got unchecked, but so glad to get the fix. Thanks again

  5. #5
    gg80 is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 7 Access 2007
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    287
    I thought that I had replied already, but don't see it. Thanks for quick reply. Turns out that June7 reply fixed it. I needed to check a box on the setup.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Page Break Not working in Subreport
    By cmacehwi in forum Reports
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2018, 10:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-25-2017, 06:12 PM
  3. Can someone point to to a tutorial
    By Poker4dbs in forum Forms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-2011, 12:30 PM
  4. Page break ineffective / not working
    By degras in forum Reports
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 09:27 AM
  5. What is the point of different modules?
    By cowboy in forum Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 10:43 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums