Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17

Subform is completely blank when opened.

  1. #1
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22

    Subform is completely blank when opened.

    I open the master form which works, then when I open a subform, the form is not visible. Only when I go to Home tab, and toggle filter, the form reappears. How to eliminate this annoyance? Windows 10 Access 2019 .accdb.

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    7,603
    either the subform has no data,
    or you did not link the subform to the master, (subform properties: link master field, link child field)
    or its invisible

  3. #3
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    47,723
    What do you mean by 'open a subform' - a subform is a form on another form and opens when the master form opens. Master/Child Links properties synchronize records.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  4. #4
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2003
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    This issue only happens on the two computers I placed a copy of my front end database. Mine works as designed, but it doesn't work on the other two. The weird thing is it doesn't happen to all the forms. Each form is linked properly. If I go to the "Home" tab and toggle filter the form appears.

  5. #5
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    Here is what is happening,
    1. The front-end database was developed on my computer. I save as "Package & Sign". And placed the front-end on two workstations.
    2. When I use the app at the workstations and open the main form, the status bar shows "This recordset in not updateable". It
    3. I created a checklist of everything that needed to be checked to verify the app works. Comparing the other two I notice the parts the forms that don't work are contained in one particular subform.
    4. If I run their copy over the network with my workstation, they both work great.

    All three workstations use Windows 10. Mine is the only Pro version, the rest is the Home version.

    What is going on?

  6. #6
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    6,029
    did you ensure that the locations for those installs are Trusted (Location)? The fact that the files run on your pc but not theirs is an indication of that.
    - "doesn't work" is no help. Post err msgs and where.
    - Use code tags for code/sql. Implement changes in copies of your database.
    Sometimes I talk to myself - like when I need expert advice.

  7. #7
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by Micron View Post
    did you ensure that the locations for those installs are Trusted (Location)? The fact that the files run on your pc but not theirs is an indication of that.
    How do I check that?

  8. #8
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    6,029
    On my phone now so can only say research Ms access trusted locations or poke around in Access options.

  9. #9
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    I have and I moved the frontend to a different folder and still have the same issue.

  10. #10
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    I set the Trust settings to match my computer. Still have the same issue.

  11. #11
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    6,029
    - are all pc's running the same bitness as you (32 or 64 as the case may be)? That could cause it (code that won't run in a different bit environment)
    - can you run it ok using your login credentials but on their pc? (possible permissions issue regarding the network folder). The reverse of that test would be for them to access db when logged in on your pc. It could lead you down the correct path (hardware vs permissions)
    - there is no runtime version running anywhere that has the issue?
    - the db is split and all front ends are linked to the same back end and there is no issue with yours?

    My understanding is that the behavior you posted doesn't occur on your pc with your fe version.

  12. #12
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    Here are your answers.

    Quote Originally Posted by Micron View Post
    - are all pc's running the same bitness as you (32 or 64 as the case may be)? That could cause it (code that won't run in a different bit environment)
    All are running 32 bit versions
    - can you run it ok using your login credentials but on their pc? No (possible permissions issue regarding the network folder).
    The reverse of that test would be for them to access db when logged in on your pc. It could lead you down the correct path (hardware vs permissions) I will investigate this tomorrow.
    - there is no runtime version running anywhere that has the issue? I don't understand what you are asking?
    - the db is split and all front ends are linked to the same back end and there is no issue with yours? Yes

    My understanding is that the behavior you posted doesn't occur on your pc with your fe version.
    Yes

  13. #13
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    47,723
    Are there any users who don't have full version of Access and are instead using Access Runtime?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  14. #14
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    No, everyone is using a full version.

  15. #15
    Summit_IT is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2019
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    22
    The reverse of that test would be for them to access db when logged in on your pc. It could lead you down the correct path (hardware vs permissions) I will investigate this tomorrow.

    I checked this and still have the same issue.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-18-2018, 11:40 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-18-2017, 08:33 AM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-20-2016, 02:24 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-24-2014, 07:57 AM
  5. change subform completely based on combo box
    By benjammin in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-13-2013, 11:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums