Results 1 to 9 of 9

How to convert checkbox field to existing text field

  1. #1
    jmuirman1 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    47

    How to convert checkbox field to existing text field

    Have a yes/no checkbox - 3000 records. I want to change that field's data [Locked-in1] to text field [Locked-in2] and then delete the original yes/no box (I'm running out of fields).



    Think I would use a query to convert the yes/no data, [Locked-in1] to a text field [Locked-in2] but not sure how i would delete [Locked-in1]?

    eventually want to replace the check box on a from with a drop down list of choices...but show past records in text

    Thanks for your help.

    John

  2. #2
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    13,913
    I'm running out of fields...
    Please tell us more about this. It would help if you could show us your table design(s).

  3. #3
    jmuirman1 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    47
    how would i illustrate the table? are you looking for like VBA code? Glad to share if you could show me how.

    thanks,

    John

  4. #4
    orange's Avatar
    orange is offline Moderator
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ottawa, Ontario, Canada; West Palm Beach FL
    Posts
    13,913
    You could post a copy of the database in zip format.
    For table design--
    if you have set up relationships, you could expand each of your tables to show all fields, then make a jpg/png of that screen and attach.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	relationshipwindow.PNG 
Views:	15 
Size:	11.4 KB 
ID:	38087

    or go to table design and capture that screen and post as a jpg/png.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	tableDesign.PNG 
Views:	14 
Size:	19.1 KB 
ID:	38088

    Good luck

  5. #5
    jmuirman1 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    47
    i attached screen shots of the table and main query. Probably didn't design properly but it works very well for me.

    Thanks,

    John

  6. #6
    Micron is offline Virtually Inert Person
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,894
    I see no attachments.
    What comes to mind is to add a table field in design view and run an update query on the new field to whatever text value you need based on the current yes/no values. You can do it once for Yes and once for No to make it simple. Then go back in to design view and delete the y/n field. Alternatively, you could leave the old field and link the new field in any queries/forms that used the old field because you'll have to redesign whether or not you remove the field from the table.

    Agree with Orange, though. Your comments are somewhat intriguing "running out of fields"? Seems like you would have normalization issues if data is arranged in Excel-like fashion, especially since the field limit for a table is (I believe) 255.

  7. #7
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    47,482
    Nothing got attached to your post.

    Sounds like just need an update query.

    UPDATE tablename SET [Locked-in2] = "something" WHERE [Locked-in1] = True;

    Then manually delete the Yes/No field in table design view or in datasheet view if db set to allow that.

    If you are 'running out of fields' then need to do this update how many times? These Y/N fields are mutually exclusive? Or do you need a dependent related table?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  8. #8
    jmuirman1 is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    47

    file upload/attach

    selected .zip, hit upload but don't see the file...i do see the files I tried to attach yesterday...
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails screen shot2.jpg   screen shot.jpg  

  9. #9
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    47,482
    There are no images in post 5. I do see images in post 8. But does not explain issue of yes/no fields.

    Instead of 5 contact fields, could have a dependent related table where each contact is a record with another field for the type of contact.

    Advise not to use spaces nor punctuation/special characters (underscore only exception) in naming convention.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-14-2015, 07:17 AM
  2. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-05-2015, 11:13 AM
  3. Using A Checkbox For A Text Field
    By LanieB in forum Forms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-12-2013, 06:18 AM
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-10-2012, 02:15 PM
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-19-2012, 10:46 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums