Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Josha is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    38

    How to add a text box to all my reports with specific text that if I need to change in the future it

    Hi, I'm relatively new Microsoft Access. I have been able to develop a database that is working and that I am happy with. However, whenever I print a hard copy report I would like it say what version of my database it was printed with (because my database is not a finished product). The problem is that I have over 10 reports within my database, I don't want to manually type a text box in the report footer of each and write "Printed with Database version 2.14", and then when I update the database go back and manually type "Printed with Database version 2.15". Is there a way where I can update the Database version number so that it will be reflected within all reports? I don't want to link the database number to records, as I might print record #10 with database version 2.14, and then in a year print the same record but with database 2.23.



    Thanks for any help!

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    51,506
    Save the value in a table. The table can have only 1 field and 1 record. Then use DLookup() expression in textbox to pull value into report:

    =DLookup("Ver", "tblVersion")

    Now all you have to do for new version is change value in table.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    Josha is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Wow! Thanks, I can't wait to try it. I'll let you know when I have done it!

  4. #4
    Josha is offline Advanced Beginner
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    38
    Thank you so much that worked, I didn't even know that the Dlookup expression worked in Access! I appreciate your help

  5. #5
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    51,506
    Domain aggregate functions work in mostly anywhere in Access as well as VBA. Won't work in table Calculated field.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Split Text to Use in Future Search Button
    By pjordan@drcog.org in forum Forms
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-23-2018, 03:59 PM
  2. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 05-18-2016, 09:46 AM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-05-2015, 01:42 PM
  4. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2013, 10:32 AM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-04-2012, 04:31 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums