Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    nianko is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2000
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21

    update a form with user's imput

    Hi Forum,

    I need to create a form that will allow my user to capture data that will come to update my table ("tblINTERESTS"). Instinctively i create a make-table query that I would like to update the table.
    I also have a form ("frmUserAddNewInterest") where all my fields are unbound. How can I tell my form, to send the user's input in the query and then update the table?

    Thanks in advance if you can help. The question is quite straighforward, if you have the answer on another link I'd like to read that.



    nianko

  2. #2
    weekend00 is offline I may not be right
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    Don't use "a make-table query" to update a table.

    The easiest way is to link the form to the table, anything the user input to the form will save to the table, you don't need any code or query to update the table.

  3. #3
    nianko is offline Novice
    Windows XP Access 2000
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    21
    Hi,

    Thanks for your answer.
    The thing is, I want the user to open a form, enter the data (i.e. a new interest), click on a command button "ok" so that it validates the data entry.
    I don't want the user to be able to see the previous records in my table (which you can do by scrolling). Also, I don't want the data to be entered in the table if my user doesn't click on the command button.

    So far I am the only person working on the data base and adding new input. I try to make it ergonomic, so that my team can use it too (sithout using the integrity of the DB of course).

    How should I do then?

    Thx

  4. #4
    weekend00 is offline I may not be right
    Windows XP Access 2003
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1,295
    All right, I think what you want to know is how to run an update query in VBA code.

    see the example:

    private sub command0_click
    currentdb.execute "update theTable set field1 ='"+ textbox1 +"' where condition"
    end sub

    It's a simple one, hope you can understand and change it to fit your needs.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. can't update form-in the bottom bar of
    By ymds in forum Access
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 06:26 AM
  2. Change a User's Group
    By Ted C in forum Security
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-16-2010, 09:20 AM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2010, 08:43 AM
  4. Update Query from Form
    By ste_pie87 in forum Queries
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-26-2009, 07:22 PM
  5. Issue with conditional imput
    By Estyl in forum Forms
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-19-2008, 10:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums