Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    MdHaziq is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    124

    Allow Value List Edits from cbobox

    Hello,


    Forum

    I am trying to immitate Inventory 2007 template.
    I am creating this database in microsoft access 2016

    I have a question.

    I would like to add Suppliers that are not currently in the drop down cbobox of frminventory.

    How Can I go about doing it?

    Thanks

    Haziq
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    48,658
    Combobox is set for Table/Query, not ValueList.

    Review http://www.fontstuff.com/access/acctut20.htm
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    MdHaziq is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    124
    Oh.

    Thanks for sharing with me the article.

    In the Inventory Template 2007, there are combobox for inventory that are value list. Such as Category And Location.

    Why is the template design that way?

    Can help me clarify on this.

    Thanks in advance.

    Haziq
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #4
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    48,658
    Because the developer didn't want to build a table to hold only a few values and expected the list would never (or rarely) be changed. Didn't want to use an autonumber PK/FK relationship. Didn't want to have alias lookup.

    I never set lookups in tables. I see the ValueList in table is not same as combobox list on form.
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  5. #5
    MdHaziq is offline Competent Performer
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    124
    Hello,
    June7

    Now I know why it's better to have it on a table. When I change the name or rename, all of the data will be updated.

    I see the ValueList in table is not same as combobox list on form
    Because I change the value list and the existing data that I have entered still keep the old text such as location 1 which was the default.

    Thanks for the advice June7!

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Header in dropdown for cbobox
    By MdHaziq in forum Forms
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-21-2018, 03:54 PM
  2. How to filter cbobox based on checkbox
    By MdHaziq in forum Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-26-2017, 09:39 PM
  3. Additional Value List edits erasing previously entered fields
    By rshepard@shepardsearch in forum SharePoint
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2017, 07:19 AM
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-19-2016, 03:56 AM
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-17-2014, 05:12 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums