Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    ehld6 is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6

    update query does not work anymore when form is used as a subform


    The update query is triggered by a button in a form "Make a Payment". The query needs a value "CheckNo" which is displayed in the form. I identify the CheckNo field to the query as "Forms.[Make a Payment].CheckNo" . This works fine when starting the form directly, but when I make the form a subform to a Master Navigation form, it does not understand the construct and asks me to enter a value for "Forms.[Make a Payment].CheckNo". Apparently the form loses its identity when assigned to the Master form. It is now called a generic "NavigationSubform" in Design View. I tried that but no luck.
    Any help please?

  2. #2
    ranman256's Avatar
    ranman256 is offline VIP
    Windows Vista Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    9,332
    if you put it in another form , that is no longer the path. Use the BUILDER. It lets you pick the control and always spells it right.
    if may be like:
    Forms.Parentform.subform.form.CheckNo

  3. #3
    ehld6 is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    ranman256 Thank you for yr suggested solution. Unfortunately, I still have my problem.

    The Master form I refer to is Access2016's "Navigation Form", which I renamed "Main Menu". The Child form which works fine on its own is called "Make New Payment".
    Not being totally clear of what you meant I tried various combinations, none of them working:

    - Forms.Parentform.[Main Menu].Subform.[Make New Payment].CheckNo
    - Forms.[Main Menu].Subform.[Make New Payment].CheckNo
    - Forms.[Main Menu].[Make New Payment].CheckNo
    - Forms.[Main Menu].NavigationSubform.[Make New Payment].CheckNo
    - Forms.NavigationSubform.[Make New Payment].CheckNo

    I don't know how I can let the Builder help me. The query is triggered by a button residing in the Child form. I wrote the query by itself,and then connected it to the button.
    I may be missing something.

  4. #4
    Gicu's Avatar
    Gicu is offline VIP
    Windows 8 Access 2013
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Location
    Kelowna, BC, Canada
    Posts
    3,447
    If the name of the subform is [NavigationSubform] then to reference the [CheckNo] control on it you use:

    Forms.[Main Menu].NavigationSubform.CheckNo

    Cheers,
    Vlad

  5. #5
    Minty is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    UK - Wiltshire
    Posts
    2,430
    The inbuilt navigation forms are a pain in the neck to deal with, as they load the underlying forms as tabbed subforms on demand.
    I'd avoid them and simply make your own form.
    DLookup Syntax and others http://access.mvps.org/access/general/gen0018.htm
    Please use the star below the post to say thanks if we have helped !
    ↓↓ It's down here ↓↓

  6. #6
    ehld6 is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Gicu View Post
    If the name of the subform is [NavigationSubform] then to reference the [CheckNo] control on it you use:

    Forms.[Main Menu].NavigationSubform.CheckNo

    Cheers,
    Vlad
    Thanks for yr response.
    I had tried the combination you mentioned too, but all 15 subforms under the Main Menu are called "NavigationSubform", so I knew that would not work.

  7. #7
    ehld6 is offline Novice
    Windows 10 Access 2016
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    6
    Quote Originally Posted by Minty View Post
    The inbuilt navigation forms are a pain in the neck to deal with, as they load the underlying forms as tabbed subforms on demand.
    I'd avoid them and simply make your own form.
    Thanks for yr response. I think yr advice is on the right track. The way that Access Navigation subforms are handled is poorly designed. Obviously the tab/button that calls up the form knows the name of the form, but that info is not available in the Property Sheet of the now subform. Too bad, because I like the concept of the Navigation Master Form.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Update Query Doesn't work from my Form
    By Wagon in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2016, 06:02 AM
  2. Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-11-2016, 04:16 PM
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-06-2014, 08:49 PM
  4. Query not updating anymore?
    By bar891 in forum Queries
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-11-2013, 07:52 PM
  5. Why Doesn't Stuff Work Anymore?
    By HowardOfOcal in forum Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-03-2012, 05:57 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums