Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    DavidMcA18 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20

    Magic with Check boxes and test boxes (Any wizards out there?)

    Hi Guys.

    Heres's my problem (btw ive never been good at VB code)

    I have an asset track form that im building. It has all the usual data in it. I have a box called current location and also a box called Operator Van Stock with a check box (The operator van stock is linked to data in another table).



    The Operator Van Stock text box doesnt appear until i've used the check box to indicate that this item is a van stock item

    Private Sub Form_Current()
    Me.Operator_Van_Stock.Visible = Me.Is_Van_Stock
    End Sub


    Private Sub Is_Van_Stock_AfterUpdate()
    Me.Operator_Van_Stock.Visible = Me.Is_Van_Stock
    End Sub


    What i would like to know is....

    Is there a way that if the checkbox Is_Van_Stock is pressed (other than made the text box appear) that the value in Current Location will change?


    Its not letting me upload the database.

  2. #2
    June7's Avatar
    June7 is online now VIP
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 32bit
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    The Great Land
    Posts
    52,816
    Probably. Change value to what? Is the textbox bound to field?
    How to attach file: http://www.accessforums.net/showthread.php?t=70301 To provide db: copy, remove confidential data, run compact & repair, zip w/Windows Compression.

  3. #3
    DavidMcA18 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20
    https://www.dropbox.com/s/08c8bh0hla...ist.accdb?dl=0

    The text box is bound to a field.

    There the link to it, maybe it'll make more sense than me explaining it

  4. #4
    DavidMcA18 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2007
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    20
    And id like to change it to say "Van Stock" because ideally the location will be an internal location in the stock room but when its issued to a van stock thatll be noted in the van stock location.

  5. #5
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    You already have a procedure that occurs when they press Is_Van_Stock (you have it in AfterUpdate, usually for checkboxes it is OnClick but you have checked it and it works obviously), you can add any other code there that you need. Such as, If Me.Is_Van_Stock=True, Then.....Else.....End If

  6. #6
    aytee111 is offline Competent At Times
    Windows 10 Access 2013 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Nomad
    Posts
    3,936
    To attach a database, compact and repair it, zip it, click on Go Advanced, click on the Attach icon and upload the file.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Check all check boxes on continuous form
    By NISMOJim in forum Forms
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-14-2016, 02:14 AM
  2. Check Boxes
    By mnewton367 in forum Programming
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-20-2015, 10:07 AM
  3. Check box based on values of other check boxes?
    By Michael.Reynolds1775 in forum Forms
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-25-2015, 12:58 AM
  4. Check Boxes
    By manic in forum Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-26-2012, 09:18 AM
  5. Check Boxes
    By jordanturner in forum Access
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-01-2010, 09:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Other Forums: Microsoft Office Forums