Results 1 to 4 of 4

Code Section in thread

  1. #1
    Carlie017 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    16

    Code Section in thread

    This could be the dumbest question ever, but I cannot find where to actually enter code on a thread without just putting it in the main field.
    Am I missing something here??

  2. #2
    andy49's Avatar
    andy49 is offline VIP
    Windows 10 Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1,047
    Vba code goes in a module. Can you be more specific? Are we talking about a button? Text box?
    Andy to all.
    (Is your topic sorted? Please mark your thread as solved)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    339
    See attached.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	CodeTag.png 
Views:	28 
Size:	18.7 KB 
ID:	28915

  4. #4
    Carlie017 is offline Novice
    Windows 7 64bit Access 2010 64bit
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    16
    Oh right, thanks... I thought I was going insane.

Please reply to this thread with any new information or opinions.

Similar Threads

  1. Skip section of code on button click
    By NovoRapid in forum Modules
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-05-2015, 02:43 PM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2014, 07:24 PM
  3. Code to print 'section' of a word document.
    By TurnipGrnPeace in forum Access
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-25-2013, 07:17 PM
  4. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-26-2013, 12:17 PM
  5. Forgot how to insert Code in a Thread
    By RAPSR in forum Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-11-2010, 10:04 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Tech Forums: Microsoft Office Forums